установки сжатого воздуха КИП

English translation: instrument air units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установки сжатого воздуха КИП
English translation:instrument air units
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

01:08 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: установки сжатого воздуха КИП
Здания подстанции и установки сжатого воздуха КИП представляют из себя комплектные установки полной заводской готовности

I am are that KIP is generlly something like 'instrumentation' (multitran), but that doesn't seem to fit
Clive Wilshin
Instrumental air units
Explanation:
Commonly used in engineering. See "instrumental air" in any technical dictionary or using any search engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instrumental air can be only in a compressed state, so the word \"compressed\" is never used.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Binevitch (X)
Grading comment
I have a feeling everyone is going to hate me here. :) First of all, I have almost no more context to offer, except to say that this unit is part of the facilities of the engineering support zone of a projected permanent oil field settlement.

Second, I am almost entirely sure that Vera's suggestion is wrong, since KIP and KIPiA occur several times in the translation, and it would be astonishing (and irritating) if the acronym stood for something different here. Not to say that I wasn't almost swayed by her examples containing the term 'compressed air' also. It is a shame when painstaking research such as this has to be rejected, so I apologise.

Third, I bow to Vladimir's engineering experience. It is true that there is limited Google support for "instrumental air", but for "instrument air" there are over 7,000 references, notably www.airpack.nl/referencelist.php , www.heavywaterboard.org/docs/hwphazira2.htm , and www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_90719.htm (the last entitled "How to optimise an instrument air system").

But I should apologise most to Montefiore, whose suggestion I should probably have come up with if left to my own devices. Thanks to everyone for their help, but I am as confident as a nonspecialist can be that Vladimir's is the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Measurement and Control System(s [Instrumentation|Hardware}
Montefiore
5Instrumental air units
Vladimir Binevitch (X)
4В поддержку инструментального воздуха
Dimman
4It is a norm/standard for compressed air, named KIP which means "oxygen breathing apparatus"
Vera Fluhr (X)
2 +2....
Vents Villers
4 -1Some doubts about the version of Vladimir Binevich
Vera Fluhr (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....


Explanation:
Uze po russki nezvucit, KIP - kontrolno izmeritelnije pribori = insrtumentation, sokrascenie na stolko pasprastranennoe, cto drugoe znacenie izklucaju - mozeo osibka originala, predlagaju: Здания подстанции, установки сжатого воздуха и КИП...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili :Здания подстанции и установки КИП сжатого воздуха ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoree pervij variant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoree pervij variant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ulovil - szatij vozduh mozet upravljatj eti pribori - otkritj/zakritj koe kakie ventilji, naprimer, tak cto original pravilnij ... polucatetsja: Здания подстанции и установки сжатого воздуха КИ priborov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Equipment of Compressed Air for Measurement and Control Instrumentation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Equipment of Compressed Air for Measurement and Control Instrumentation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montefiore: Of course, KIP is more..., but compressed air is necessary for one part of this KIP. Also it is possible, that this specific KIP is trongly specialized... Wee need more context...

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: наверное, Вы правы, и действительно, это распространённое сокращение
3 mins
  -> Teper ostajotsja nashi varianti objedinitj :)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Measurement and Control System(s [Instrumentation|Hardware}


Explanation:

A translation option and a quote below.

Another option for translation may be:

Compressed Air Monitoring System/Instrumentation/Hardware


BackgroundMany manufacturing processes require a constant supply ofcompressed air. The air may be used for many different reasons- for example the actuation and control of pneumatic valves,cylinders and controllers; operation of process machinery ortooling; as a transport medium for bulk materials; or as a purgegas. The compressed air supply will contain some moisturewhich, if uncontrolled, could potentially cause damage to theprocess, pneumatic controls, tooling, finished product, or indeedthe components of the air distribution system itself. To reduce the likelihood of these problems occurring,compressed air supplies are often conditioned to remove orsignificantly reduce the moisture content, before the air isconsumed by the process. Refrigerant dryers are commonly used to reduce the moisturecontent of compressed air. In principle the compressed air iscooled in a heat exchanger to a temperature just above thefreezing point of water, causing much of the moisture in the airto condense out to liquid, which can then be drained off. Efficientoperation of the dryer is dependent on maintaining goodtemperature control at close to 0 єC in the heat exchanger andupon the design of the heat exchanger itself. If the temperaturedrops below 0 єC ice will form on internal surfaces and dryerperformance will be reduced. Refrigerant dryers are normallyequipped with temperature sensing devices to monitor the outletair temperature. This measurement will give a first indication ofthe operation of the dryer, but does not guarantee the quality ofthe air at the dryer output. The only way to be certain that thedryer is functioning correctly is to measure the moisture contentof the outlet air directly using a suitable hygrometer.Regenerative desiccant column dryers can offer a very efficientmethod of air drying. These dryers are normally configured intwin columns, allowing one column of desiccant to beregenerated whilst the other is performing the air drying process.There are two common types - pressure swing and heat-regenerative. A pressure swing dryer uses a sudden drop inpressure of the column under generation to evaporate moisturefrom the desiccant, which is then flushed out of the column toatmosphere by a back purge of air from the column under load.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, Ingemaars, with all due respect and even admiration:), I think it\'s more than the control of the valves - it\'s also monitoring of conditions and decision-making on the basis of states measures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

states measured, I meant that.

Sorry, a typo above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера, извините, но не думаю, что противогаз и т.д. занимают целое здание - прочтите ещё раз, пожалуйста:

\"Здания подстанции и установки сжатого воздуха КИП\"
Думаю, что кислород тут ни при чём:)

С удовольствием возьму свои слова обратно при наличии доказательств:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 05:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, посмотрела кое-какие сайты, и боюсь, что Вера права! Тогда беру свои слова обратно!

Клайв, нужен контекст всё-таки.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers: Polucilos odno i toze odnovremenno ("control of pneumatic valves")
28 mins
  -> as I always say, "oh, the great kinship of the great minds who think alike..."

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a norm/standard for compressed air, named KIP which means "oxygen breathing apparatus"


Explanation:
or: "self-contained breathing apparatus"

In Clive's text КИП is not related to "установки", it is related to this kind of compressed air!!!!

The point is that
КИП === кислородный изолирующий прибор;
кислородный изолирующий противогаз
(www.sokr.ru)

"Воздух КИП" - это некий стандарт, кондиции сжатого воздуха. Это сжатый воздух, используемый для противогазов и др. подобных приборов.


Samples:

Осушка технологического воздуха и воздуха для КИП и А
Криогенные предприятия (Кислородные заводы)
http://realsorb.yaroslavl.ru/primenenie.htm

Сжатый воздух КИП >p=0,5 МПа >118800 нм3/год
http://www.ecocom.ru/waste/data/25.htm

5. Информационный поток между цехом по производству сжатого воздуха (промвоздух и воздух КИП) и диспетчером завода представлен следующими документами:
6. Информационный поток между цехом по производству сжатого воздуха (промвоздух и воздух КИП) и ОГЭ представлен следующими документами:
http://www.sterling.ru/services/automation/esources/shortrev...

Прекращение подачи на установку пара, воздуха КИП и т.п.;
http://www.jv-petrocom.ru/ktk_m.htm

КИП - Кислородный изолирующий прибор.
http://armyby.narod.ru/sokrslovar.html

Кислородно-изолирующий противогаз КИП-8 предназначен для защиты органов дыхания и глаз человека при выполнении работ, связанных, главным образом, ...
Сложность применения противогаза КИП-8 состоит в том, что каждый раз после работы он нуждается в замене кислородного баллона и переснаряжении ...
http://www.raboservice.ru/def/def02/d/d1.html

... среды (СИЗОД) делятся на регенеративные кислородно-изолирующие противогазы со сжатым кислородом (КИП) и резервуарные дыхательные аппараты со сжатым ...
Кислородно-изолирующие противогазы
http://www.0-1.ru/articles/showdoc.asp?dp=gasmask005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СЖАТЫЙ ВОЗДУХ ДЛЯ ПРОТИВОГАЗОВ
http://www.belgiss.org.by/pered/db2s.php3?nbd=ея&flag=1&kbd=...

Боевой устав пожарной охраны Приложение 8
АСВ - аппарат на сжатом воздухе, изолирующий противогаз
http://www.fireman.ru/bd/ustav/bv-pril-8.htm

.....дыхательные аппараты со сжатым воздухом\"
Предназначен для контроля основных параметров дыхательных аппаратов со сжатым воздухом и кислородно-изолирующих противогазов КИП.
http://www.deltapro.ru/means_breathing.htm

Термины аэрозольного пожаротушения
В пожарной охране используются два основных вида СИЗОД: дыхательные аппараты со сжатым воздухом (ДАСВ) и кислородные изолирующие противогазы (КИП).
http://gr-sl.narod.ru/termin.htm

... противогазы делятся на две группы: противогазы на основе химически связанного кислорода (ИП-4, ИП-5) и на основе сжатого кислорода или воздуха (КИП-7, КИП-8) ...
http://center.neic.nsk.su/page_rus/htm/Moscow/COURSE38/tema_...


    Reference: http://www.0-1.ru/articles/showdoc.asp?dp=gasmask005
    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers: Priznaju svoju osibku, v Basem variante i podstancija dopolnjaet kartinu...
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ingemaars

disagree  Vladimir Binevitch (X): KIP and KIP i A in your samples are "Instrument system (Measuring instrument and automatization system)"
16 mins
  -> Thank you for your attention but I think you wrong.! Maybe one of my samples is not very good, but not ALL of them

neutral  Montefiore: Вера, см. моё примечание выше - мне кажется, речь не об этом
2 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: КИП - только контрольно-измерительная аппаратура - instrumentation. Она часто бывает пневматической, отсюда и сжатый воздух.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrumental air units


Explanation:
Commonly used in engineering. See "instrumental air" in any technical dictionary or using any search engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instrumental air can be only in a compressed state, so the word \"compressed\" is never used.

Vladimir Binevitch (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I have a feeling everyone is going to hate me here. :) First of all, I have almost no more context to offer, except to say that this unit is part of the facilities of the engineering support zone of a projected permanent oil field settlement.

Second, I am almost entirely sure that Vera's suggestion is wrong, since KIP and KIPiA occur several times in the translation, and it would be astonishing (and irritating) if the acronym stood for something different here. Not to say that I wasn't almost swayed by her examples containing the term 'compressed air' also. It is a shame when painstaking research such as this has to be rejected, so I apologise.

Third, I bow to Vladimir's engineering experience. It is true that there is limited Google support for "instrumental air", but for "instrument air" there are over 7,000 references, notably www.airpack.nl/referencelist.php , www.heavywaterboard.org/docs/hwphazira2.htm , and www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_90719.htm (the last entitled "How to optimise an instrument air system").

But I should apologise most to Montefiore, whose suggestion I should probably have come up with if left to my own devices. Thanks to everyone for their help, but I am as confident as a nonspecialist can be that Vladimir's is the correct term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vera Fluhr (X): Sounds interesting, but you have not proved your version. And Google finds nothing about your term.
24 mins
  -> Dear Vera, see Karpovich dictionary for КИП and Googles for «приборный воздух»

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Приветствую, Владимир. Я бы написал instrumentation или instrument. Instrumental - играющий важную роль.
9 hrs

neutral  Montefiore: instrumentation/hardware system - not unit, because unit is most often translated as "блок"
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Some doubts about the version of Vladimir Binevich


Explanation:
Nothing proves that "instrumental air" is the same as "воздух КИП".
I suppose that instrumental air is the as "инструментальный воздух" in Russian. But in the following samples you can see that this air is not convenient for КИП, for breathig. It is another type of air.


SAMPLES:

... Сейсморазведка * Опрессовка автоклавов * Инструментальный воздух для гидротурбин * Общая опрессовка Пневмопривода и переключатели * Запуск турбо и ...
http://www.olsen.ru/belliss/ind.htm

Очистка воздуха с рефрижераторной осушкой
Контроль(управление) и инструментальный воздух
http://www.dekorra.inc.ru/refregeratorair.htm

Интернет магазин - Анализатор влажности газов, модель 2850 для мониторинга осушителей технологических газов, инструментального воздуха, для установок газоразделения, для производства высокочистых газов.
http://laverna.msk.ru/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=1...

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Binevitch (X): Технологический/приборный воздух = Process/instrumental ai, ни в коем случае не «инструментальный воздух», такого термина действительно нет.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В поддержку инструментального воздуха


Explanation:
Определенно здесь не о противогазах говорится. Инструментальный воздух очень точно ложится в контекст - и приводимые Верой примеры только подтверждают это. Многие устройства КИП в качестве исполнительных органов меют пневматические устройства, электричество только открывает соответствующие клапаны. Поэтому в данном случае лучше всего сказать, как уже предлагалось [к сожалению, автор варианта про инструментальный воздух остался на предыдущейстранице]instrumentation air plant

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search