структурная электроразведка

English translation: electrical prospecting/surveying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электроразведка
English translation:electrical prospecting/surveying
Entered by: Vera Fluhr (X)

05:17 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: структурная электроразведка
They are talking about drilling a hole, then measuring the electric resistance of the different layers in order to come with the structural picture of the area. I need the correct English term used in the Geology/Geophysics/Oil Exploration context.

The client has suggested structural mapping, but I'm a bit uneasy about that because the "electrical" part seemed kind of important.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
(ge)electric/ resistivity/ (geo)electrical/ electromagnetic prospecting/exploration/survey;
Explanation:
Юрий, терминов для электроразведки действительно много, и они все у меня даже не влезают в заголовок.

Специалисты-геофизики между собой часто говорят просто: electrometry, и все.
Ну, а если формально, для отчетных документов, то пишут длинно, "с оборотами", типа:
geophysical prospecting by electric means

У меня все варианты не влезли в заголовок, продолжаю (тут самое главное - не забыть упомянуть, т.к. вариантов много):
electric(al) exploration/survey;
geoelectrics; electromagnetics;
geoelectric/resistivity prospecting/survey

В нефтяной отрасли, пожадуй, чаще говорят "prospecting", а не "exploration" или "survey"

Т.е. : resistivity/geoelectrical/electric(al)/electromagnetic prospecting;

Еще возможный вариант (не для всех контекстов): electrical sounding

И я намеренно не стала приводить тут термины с использованием слова logging (каротаж), хотя и их бы можно было тоже привести - их тоже очень много.

Все, что сказала выше - это только про термин "электроразведка". Как добавить слово "структурный", я не показываю, т.к. это, наверное, Вам ясно - либо прилагательное "structural", либо дополнение "of (the) structure", но часто и добавлять-то его не надо, так как и так ясно, что это делается для уточнения геологической структуры.

Электроразведка изучает геологическую структуру - это даже в определении электроразведки заложено, смотрите:

Электроразведка - это один из разделов геофизических методов исследований, называемых также разведочной или прикладной геофизикой.
Задачи электроразведки: региональные исследования земной коры на суше и под дном океана (глубинные, структурные и картировочно-поисковые); поисково- ...
http://www.krsk.info/electro/

Вот этот сайт очень полезный, он специально посвящен ЭЛЕКТРОРАЗВЕДКЕ, и с него есть масса ссылок на другие сайты:
http://www.usmga.ru/Stud/LibGeo/elecL.htm

И вот здесь хорошо рассказано про Электроразведку:

Неофициальный сервер Геологического ф-та МГУ >> Геофизические методы ...
Электроразведка (точнее электромагнитная разведка) объединяет физические методы исследования геосфер Земли, поисков и разведки полезных ископаемых, основанные на изучении электрических и электромагнитных полей, существующих в Земле либо в силу естественных космических, атмосферных, физико-химических процессов, либо созданных искусственно. ...
http://students.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1161636&uri=page20.ht...

Да, и в заключение хочу сказать, Юрий, что Ваш клиент ошибается, предлагая термин Structural mapping. Он что-то путает, по-моему. Да, действительно, ПО РЕЗУЛЬТАТАМ электроразщведки строятся структурные карты, кто ж спорит, но это уже следующий этап работы, это уже (как говорят геологи) "камералка", т.е. делается в кабинете, за письменным столом. Тогда как электроразведка относится к "полю", т.е. к полевым работам. Ее не сделать сидя в кабинете.

Юрий, понятна разница между камеральными и полевыми работами? Пусть Ваш клиент определится - чего ему надо, что он имеет в виду?
М.б. и правда, он имеет в виду не саму электроразведку, а обработку ее результатов? Да, действительно, эта обработка делается не в поле, а в камеральных условиях, и MAPPING (т.е. картирование) действительно занимает там центральное место.
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! Customer went with electrical prospecting and surveying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(ge)electric/ resistivity/ (geo)electrical/ electromagnetic prospecting/exploration/survey;
Vera Fluhr (X)
1 +1Electrical Resistance Tomography
Montefiore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrical Resistance Tomography


Explanation:
...for subsurface imaging

So far, a guess.

Yuri, please check this link and see if it fits your purpose. What do I know?...not much

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:ZU22LvMUnigC:apps.em.do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 06:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s something else, too:

Electrical well logging - A method of oil exploration that originated with Conrad Schlumberger, who first tested it in 1927 on a 1,500-meter well in France. As used today, the process is very simple. Current passes into the ground, through the resistive medium and into the sonde. The resulting charts show the varying resistance, the conductance, and the self-potential of the strata surrounding the well at every level, and geophysicists use them to assay whether petroleum is present in a formation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 06:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lloks like electrical well logging fits your context?
I don\'t know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 06:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more of well logging:

A. ELECTRICAL WELL LOGGING

Potential

In electrical well logging, two electrical properties are measured in the borehole: potential and resistivity. It has been observed that in a borehole, the electrical potential varies according to the nature of the beds traversed. For example, salt water sands and brackish water sands are usually more negative than the associated shale or clay. On the other hand, fresh water sands may either be more negative or more positive than the associated formation.

Borehole potentials are caused by electrochemical reactions taking place between the formations and the mud column. Potential measurements are made by recording, in terms of depth, the potential changes between an electrode in the hole and another electrode at the surface, usually in the mud pit. An idealized potential (S.P.) curve is represented on the left side of Figure 1. From a potential curve it is possible to pick up the boundaries of many formations and to obtain information on the nature of some of these formations. Potential and resistivity are simultaneously recorded.

Resistivity

The electrical conductivity of a bed is controlled by the nature, quantity and distribution of the water contained in the bed. Because these factors vary appreciably from one bed to another, conductivity measurements made in a borehole can be used to pick up formation changes and to obtain information on the nature of the formation traversed.

In practice it is not the conductivity but its reciprocal, the resistivity, which is measured. The resistivity curve is obtained by recording either the resistance changes of an electrode placed in the hole (Single Electrode method), or the apparent resistivity given by a multiple-electrode arrangement. The measurements are plotted in terms of depth and the resulting record is called a resistivity curve. An idealized resistivity curve is shown on the right side of Figure 1. It can be seen that fresh water sands and dense formations have a much greater resistivity than salt water sands, clays and shales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More well logging - sounds like this is the term you need




An electric line supervisor from Wireline Witness will direct wireline logging operations at the wellsite. Efficiency and cost-effectiveness of hydrocarbon exploration can enchanced by independent supervision of rig electric line operations.

A Wireline Witness supervising engineer will ensure accuracy of oil well electrical logging data. On site management of gas well electrical logging is an essential component of cost-efficient exploration.


Wireline Witness, a petroleum exploration engineering consulting company based in Jakarta, Indonesia, provides experienced engineers to witness or supervise wireline logging operations conducted on onshore and offshore oil wells and gas wells in Indonesia and throughout the Southeast Asia region. Wireline Witness can station geologists at the wellsite to advise or consult on formation evaluation based on wireline data. Wireline Witness will also supply personnel with long experience in downhole data gathering procedures to audit wireline log reports.

Our Consultants have a vast wealth of experience and training with the recognized market leaders and inventors of wireline logging. We can improve data quality and reduce rig time for your logging operation, by using their extensive experience to fine tune your program and effectively supervise your logging contractor.





    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:ZU22LvMUnigC:apps.em.do...
Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Binevitch (X): Just "electrical logging" - электрический каротаж
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Vera Fluhr (X): Logging - это каротаж, этот только один из методов электроразведки. Вся электроразведка не сводится к каротажу, это более широкое понятие
2 hrs
  -> может быть, я не настаиваю, Вера, так как не знаю предмета

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ge)electric/ resistivity/ (geo)electrical/ electromagnetic prospecting/exploration/survey;


Explanation:
Юрий, терминов для электроразведки действительно много, и они все у меня даже не влезают в заголовок.

Специалисты-геофизики между собой часто говорят просто: electrometry, и все.
Ну, а если формально, для отчетных документов, то пишут длинно, "с оборотами", типа:
geophysical prospecting by electric means

У меня все варианты не влезли в заголовок, продолжаю (тут самое главное - не забыть упомянуть, т.к. вариантов много):
electric(al) exploration/survey;
geoelectrics; electromagnetics;
geoelectric/resistivity prospecting/survey

В нефтяной отрасли, пожадуй, чаще говорят "prospecting", а не "exploration" или "survey"

Т.е. : resistivity/geoelectrical/electric(al)/electromagnetic prospecting;

Еще возможный вариант (не для всех контекстов): electrical sounding

И я намеренно не стала приводить тут термины с использованием слова logging (каротаж), хотя и их бы можно было тоже привести - их тоже очень много.

Все, что сказала выше - это только про термин "электроразведка". Как добавить слово "структурный", я не показываю, т.к. это, наверное, Вам ясно - либо прилагательное "structural", либо дополнение "of (the) structure", но часто и добавлять-то его не надо, так как и так ясно, что это делается для уточнения геологической структуры.

Электроразведка изучает геологическую структуру - это даже в определении электроразведки заложено, смотрите:

Электроразведка - это один из разделов геофизических методов исследований, называемых также разведочной или прикладной геофизикой.
Задачи электроразведки: региональные исследования земной коры на суше и под дном океана (глубинные, структурные и картировочно-поисковые); поисково- ...
http://www.krsk.info/electro/

Вот этот сайт очень полезный, он специально посвящен ЭЛЕКТРОРАЗВЕДКЕ, и с него есть масса ссылок на другие сайты:
http://www.usmga.ru/Stud/LibGeo/elecL.htm

И вот здесь хорошо рассказано про Электроразведку:

Неофициальный сервер Геологического ф-та МГУ >> Геофизические методы ...
Электроразведка (точнее электромагнитная разведка) объединяет физические методы исследования геосфер Земли, поисков и разведки полезных ископаемых, основанные на изучении электрических и электромагнитных полей, существующих в Земле либо в силу естественных космических, атмосферных, физико-химических процессов, либо созданных искусственно. ...
http://students.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1161636&uri=page20.ht...

Да, и в заключение хочу сказать, Юрий, что Ваш клиент ошибается, предлагая термин Structural mapping. Он что-то путает, по-моему. Да, действительно, ПО РЕЗУЛЬТАТАМ электроразщведки строятся структурные карты, кто ж спорит, но это уже следующий этап работы, это уже (как говорят геологи) "камералка", т.е. делается в кабинете, за письменным столом. Тогда как электроразведка относится к "полю", т.е. к полевым работам. Ее не сделать сидя в кабинете.

Юрий, понятна разница между камеральными и полевыми работами? Пусть Ваш клиент определится - чего ему надо, что он имеет в виду?
М.б. и правда, он имеет в виду не саму электроразведку, а обработку ее результатов? Да, действительно, эта обработка делается не в поле, а в камеральных условиях, и MAPPING (т.е. картирование) действительно занимает там центральное место.


    Reference: http://www.usmga.ru/Stud/LibGeo/elecL.htm
    Reference: http://students.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1161636&uri=page20.ht...
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thanks! Customer went with electrical prospecting and surveying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with electrical prospecting.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search