углы поворота трассы

English translation: pipeline bends

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:углы поворота трассы
English translation:pipeline bends
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

05:19 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: углы поворота трассы
last one i hope. i have sorted out the rest of the sentence, it's just those three words.

Для восприятия тепловых удлинений трубопроводов используются П-образные компенсаторы и углы поворота трассы.

So something like: To absorb heat expansions in the pipes, flat-topped expansion pieces and ?routing rotation angles? are used.
Clive Wilshin
pipeline direction changes
Explanation:
or
pipeline bends

Способы компенсации теплового расширения
http://www.inrost.ru/library/technical/montag/pipe/water.htm...
Тепловое расширение можно компенсировать одним из трех способов:
1. используя эластичные резиновые или металлические трубы, рассчитанные на небольшие потоки и расположенные перпендикулярно направлению нагрузки.
2. используя расширительные емкости или _ИЗГИБЫ_
3. используя расширительные соединения с просветом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 06:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.piha.com.au/images/photos/fklift_fp.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation from Russian into Russian:

> используются ... и углы поворота трассы :

используются ... и трасса (трубопровода) выполняется с углами(поворотами)
(и трубопровод прокладывается(выполняется) с созданием углов/поворотов в трассе)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
"bends" is the word I was trying to think of myself! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pipeline direction changes
Igor Kreknin
4 +1pipe bends (pipeline bends)
Olga Judina
2(pipeline) turn angle
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipeline direction changes


Explanation:
or
pipeline bends

Способы компенсации теплового расширения
http://www.inrost.ru/library/technical/montag/pipe/water.htm...
Тепловое расширение можно компенсировать одним из трех способов:
1. используя эластичные резиновые или металлические трубы, рассчитанные на небольшие потоки и расположенные перпендикулярно направлению нагрузки.
2. используя расширительные емкости или _ИЗГИБЫ_
3. используя расширительные соединения с просветом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 06:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.piha.com.au/images/photos/fklift_fp.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation from Russian into Russian:

> используются ... и углы поворота трассы :

используются ... и трасса (трубопровода) выполняется с углами(поворотами)
(и трубопровод прокладывается(выполняется) с созданием углов/поворотов в трассе)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
"bends" is the word I was trying to think of myself! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Binevitch: "elbows" is also appropriate, what about "curves"?
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Your "pipeline bends" is the best fit. IMO
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(pipeline) turn angle


Explanation:
Finally, we need to calculate the angles so we know what direction to lay the pipeline. The first angle is the angle at which the pipeline leaves Mudville. We use trigonometry for this calculation.

Tan-1 0.52327 = 27.6°

Therefore, the pipeline leaves Mudville at an angle of 27.6° north of east.

The second angle is the angle that the pipeline needs to turn so it can be directed toward Lakeview.

Tan-1 (3-0.52327) = 68.0°

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:rMKWxe6hOLoC:www.mrtizm...

Now this angle is the whole angle that it will be north of east, so to know how much we need to turn, we need to subtract the angle that we are already at (27.6°) from this angle (68.0°).



Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: Если понимать оригинал "буквально", вы правы. // Но здесь _в_контексте_ не "углы (с градусами)", а IMO "используются изменения/повороты направления трассы".
36 mins
  -> Да, конечно Вы правы. Каюсь - нужно было лучше контекст почитать. Что ж, бывает с утра... :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipe bends (pipeline bends)


Explanation:
The design of primary sodium loops is made more complicated because allowance has to be made for the dimensional changes which take place due to thermal expansion as the reactor is taken from the shut-down "cold" state up to full power. For this reason there are additional pipe bends to accommodate the expansion. The picture above is from a computer simulation of the reactor and primary loops.
http://www.jnc.go.jp/zmonju/mjweb/primary.htm

8-6. Pipe expansion compensation.
a. Design. The thermally induced expansion of
piping materials can be compensated for with
normal pipe bends and the proper placement of
anchors. The thermal expansion of common piping
materials is shown in Appendix B of the ASME
B31.1.
b. Expansion devices. When piping system design
is unable to compensate for pipe expansion,
expansion bends or expansion joints will be used.
Expansion joints and bends will conform to ASME
http://www.usace.army.mil/publications/armytm/tm5-810-15/cha...

http://www.ttb.com/diagrams.htm

http://www.conforms.com/pdf/ultratech/pipebends.pdf

http://www.metflo.com/metflo/

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search