увеличение мощности двигателей

English translation: ...where they will be modernized and the engine power increased.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:увеличение мощности двигателей
English translation:...where they will be modernized and the engine power increased.
Entered by: Jack slep

00:09 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: увеличение мощности двигателей
где будет производиться их модернизация и увеличение мощности двигателей.
... will be delivered to Wiener-Nuestadt from the USA.
There a modernization and (in W-N) ... will be carried out.
как увелич мощности двиг не знаю как сказать
тут дело в том
что не двиг будут дорабатывать а ставить новый более мощный
80 л.с. меняют на 100 сильный
на новый это точно
может тогда с replace сказать
Vova
...where they will be modernized and the engine power increased.
Explanation:
The way to increased airplane engine power
The way to increased airplane engine power. Vohrer, Eugen. NACA Technical
Memorandum 894 1939 The purpose of this paper is to give ...
naca.larc.nasa.gov/reports/1939/naca-tm-894/
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...where they will be modernized and the engine power increased.
Jack slep
5... and the output of its power plant increased
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4modernization
Nik-On/Off
4...where they will be upgraded, and their engine power will be increased
Oleg Pashuk (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...where they will be modernized and the engine power increased.


Explanation:
The way to increased airplane engine power
The way to increased airplane engine power. Vohrer, Eugen. NACA Technical
Memorandum 894 1939 The purpose of this paper is to give ...
naca.larc.nasa.gov/reports/1939/naca-tm-894/


    see above
Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
49 mins
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  Nonna (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nonna!

agree  mk_lab
7 hrs
  -> Thanks mk-!

agree  9999
7 hrs
  -> Thank you 4 9s!

agree  Jack Doughty
9 hrs
  -> Thanks JD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... and the output of its power plant increased


Explanation:
Мне кажется, для полноты ясности лучше употребить словосочетание "мощность силовой установки" вместо "мощность двигателей", т.к. именно в этом понимании результат достигается не за счет повышения параметров определенных двигателей, а путем замены одних двигателей на другие, более мощные:

The Turbosupercharger and the Airplane Power Plant
... While an aircraft can fly at altitudes where the output of its power plant is appreciably
less than its rated sea-level value, the speed, maneuverability, and ...
rwebs.net/avhistory/opsman/geturbo/geturbo.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...where they will be upgraded, and their engine power will be increased


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
and power will be added to their engines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more power will be added...

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modernization


Explanation:
т.к. понятие "модернизация" может включать в себя и замену двигателя на более мощный, то предлагаю это предложение закончить как-нибудь так "will be modernized". А дальше по тексту, как я понимаю, будет расшифровка того, что входит в модернизацию, включая двигатель.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search