взрывопожарная и пожарная опасность

English translation: fire/explosion hazard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взрывопожарная и пожарная опасность
English translation:fire/explosion hazard
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

00:12 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: взрывопожарная и пожарная опасность
E.g. Характеристика объектов по категориям и классам взрывопожарной и пожарной опасности

I have my own term I have been using, but I was wondering what others use.
Clive Wilshin
Fire/explosion hazard
Explanation:
Industry standard term, see also Karpovich
Selected response from:

Vladimir Binevitch
Grading comment
Well this is what I have been putting myself in this piece and one I did last month. I must have found the term somewhere but I can't remember where. Although personally I see nothing wrong with Vera's suggestion, it is better to stick to the standard term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fire/explosion hazard
Vladimir Binevitch
4Fire and/or Explosion Risk/Danger
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire and/or Explosion Risk/Danger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 01:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clive, you can believe me - last year I translated a Manual and Report on \"Fire and Explosion Risk Analysis\", for a well-known UK company (I can not name it here, sorry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire and explosion hazards
Это еще один вариант (забыла написать в заголовке, sorry)

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fire/explosion hazard


Explanation:
Industry standard term, see also Karpovich

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Well <cough> this is what I have been putting myself in this piece and one I did last month. I must have found the term somewhere but I can't remember where. Although personally I see nothing wrong with Vera's suggestion, it is better to stick to the standard term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip
15 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Это один из возможных вариантов
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search