сетка душевая

English translation: shower nozzle, shower head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сетка душевая
English translation:shower nozzle, shower head
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

17:50 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: сетка душевая
(в смысле насадка на душ)
Olena (X)
shower nozzle
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь хорошо видно одну из \"модификаций\":

http://users.rcn.com/hands-on/hydro/contest/graphics/shower....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что \"shower head\" - это вся кострукция, к которой прикручивается \"shower nozzle\" (душевая сетка, насадка).

Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shower head
Yelena.
4 +1shower nozzle
Nikita Kobrin
4sprinkler shower head
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shower head


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот картинки: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=shower head&ie=UTF-8&oe=...


    Reference: http://www.deabath.com/Shwrcurt/Showerhd/showerhd.htm
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: разбрызгивающая головка — shower head // shower head — душевой распылитель
49 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shower nozzle


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь хорошо видно одну из \"модификаций\":

http://users.rcn.com/hands-on/hydro/contest/graphics/shower....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что \"shower head\" - это вся кострукция, к которой прикручивается \"shower nozzle\" (душевая сетка, насадка).



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland (X)
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprinkler shower head


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search