микрофон для записи сообщений на автоответчик

English translation: microphone for message recording

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:микрофон для записи сообщений на автоответчик
English translation:microphone for message recording
Entered by: zmejka

06:37 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: микрофон для записи сообщений на автоответчик
(больше он ни на что не годен - только для записи "здрасьте, меня нет дома, оставьте свои сообщения при себе")

answering machine microphone?
zmejka
Да :-)
Explanation:
Answering machine microphone

Или:

Microphone of the answering machine

IT Baseline Protection Manual T 5.38 Misuse of remote inquiry
Room monitoring. The room monitoring function activates the microphone of the answering machine, thus bugging the room. A fact that ...
www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/t/t5038.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:

on-board microphone for message recording

Message Mate 1
Individual test buttons for all four trigger inputs. On-board microphone for message recording. Speaker volume control. External ...
eagle-systems.net/mm1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Змейка, если я правильно поняла Ваш вопрос, то эти \"мессиджи\" называются \"out-going messages (OGM)\". Так вроде на телефоне написано.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упс, outgoing слитно, без дефиса. Sorry!
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо огромное! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Да :-)
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1built-in microphone
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Да :-)


Explanation:
Answering machine microphone

Или:

Microphone of the answering machine

IT Baseline Protection Manual T 5.38 Misuse of remote inquiry
Room monitoring. The room monitoring function activates the microphone of the answering machine, thus bugging the room. A fact that ...
www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/t/t5038.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:

on-board microphone for message recording

Message Mate 1
Individual test buttons for all four trigger inputs. On-board microphone for message recording. Speaker volume control. External ...
eagle-systems.net/mm1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Змейка, если я правильно поняла Ваш вопрос, то эти \"мессиджи\" называются \"out-going messages (OGM)\". Так вроде на телефоне написано.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упс, outgoing слитно, без дефиса. Sorry!

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696
Grading comment
спасибо огромное! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
51 mins
  -> Thanks, William

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Nonna (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nonna

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built-in microphone


Explanation:
в телефоне один микрофон - в телефонной трубке, другой - встроенный для записи. Если других встроенных микрофонов нет, тогда можно просто написать built-in microphone (если краткость нужна, конечно)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search