локальные и глобальные сетевые инфраструктуры

English translation: local and global network infrastructures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:локальные и глобальные сетевые инфраструктуры
English translation:local and global network infrastructures
Entered by: zmejka

15:22 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: локальные и глобальные сетевые инфраструктуры
компания, занимающаяся локальными и глобальными сетевыми инфраструктурами

*
is it LAN & WAN marketing, or something?..
zmejka
local and global network infrastructures
Explanation:
I think "global" really means worldwide:

Infonet: Press Release
... relationship between enterprise applications and global network infrastructures.
Our extensive global project management ... remote and local access, provisioning ...
www.infonet.com/about/newsroom/ press_release.asp?month
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you (again)! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local and global network infrastructures
William Stein
4LAN & WAN network infrastructure
Igor Yuzhakov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAN & WAN network infrastructure


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a company specialized in LAN & WAN network infrastructure/ management system

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local and global network infrastructures


Explanation:
I think "global" really means worldwide:

Infonet: Press Release
... relationship between enterprise applications and global network infrastructures.
Our extensive global project management ... remote and local access, provisioning ...
www.infonet.com/about/newsroom/ press_release.asp?month

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
thank you (again)! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Global networking - very popular term in multilevel marketing
1 hr

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search