оружия на поражение

English translation: to shoot to kill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:применять оружие на поражение
English translation:to shoot to kill
Entered by: xeni (X)

15:32 May 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: оружия на поражение
Отсутствует, правда, неотъемлемый компонент любой военной кампании - применение оружия на поражение
JabTrad
United Kingdom
shoot to kill
Explanation:
... government is playing down using the Army during the Olympics after community outrage at new legislation which allows military personnel ***to shoot to kill.***
southmovement.alphalink.com.au/southnews/ 000811-armypowers.htm

... at Vandenberg Air Force Base can ***shoot to kill*** if antiwar demonstrators get in. Officials at the California base revealed Friday that military police have ...
www.theiowachannel.com/iraq/2043076/detail.html

The Israeli military establishment operates a shoot-to-kill policy against
Palestinian guerrillas, an army intelligence general said yesterday.
www.commondreams.org/headlines/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

применять оружие на поражение = to shoot to kill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fire to kill\" may fit the context better.
Selected response from:

xeni (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shoot to kill
xeni (X)
4 +1...destruction by force of arms.
JoeYeckley (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...destruction by force of arms.


Explanation:
a little loose perhaps, but it is a natural expression to the same effect.

JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoot to kill


Explanation:
... government is playing down using the Army during the Olympics after community outrage at new legislation which allows military personnel ***to shoot to kill.***
southmovement.alphalink.com.au/southnews/ 000811-armypowers.htm

... at Vandenberg Air Force Base can ***shoot to kill*** if antiwar demonstrators get in. Officials at the California base revealed Friday that military police have ...
www.theiowachannel.com/iraq/2043076/detail.html

The Israeli military establishment operates a shoot-to-kill policy against
Palestinian guerrillas, an army intelligence general said yesterday.
www.commondreams.org/headlines/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

применять оружие на поражение = to shoot to kill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fire to kill\" may fit the context better.

xeni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search