врезка

English translation: inset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:врезка
English translation:inset
Entered by: Lale

08:22 May 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: врезка
Расположение горизонтального канала и шибера (на врезке).


Это подпись под рисунком. Под "врезкой" понимается вынесенный в бок чертежа фрагмент с более подробным изображением детали.
Lale
inset
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источник:

\"А-р сл. по полиграфии и издательскому делу\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insert - это \"вклейка, вкладка, вставка в текст\", иллюстративная врезка - это inset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inset - небольшая иллюстрация, напечатанная внутри иллюстрации бОльшего размера

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster\'s Online Dictionary, 10th Edition:

inset - a small graphic representation (as a map or picture) set within a larger one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wordsmyth English Dictionary:

inset - a smaller image, such as a map or diagram, placed within a larger one and partially obscuring it


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language:

inset - A small map or illustration set within a larger one.


Dictionary.com:

inset - A small map or illustration set within a larger one.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Ссылки убедительны :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inset
Nikita Kobrin
3 +3insert
mk_lab
4 +1(see insert)
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insert


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В научных статьях встречается сплошь-да-рядом:

... The dependence of phase transition temperature T c on x (see insert in Fig. ...
The dependence T c (x) was not monotonous (see insert in Fig. ...
semiconductors.phys.msu.su/publ/ferr94.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При разнообразии вариантов:
Insert of...
Insert in...
Insert to...

... The level of deamidation in peptides 7-18 and 131-145, which eluted as homogenous peaks, was determined from their UV absorbances (see insert of Fig. ...
www.chem.unl.edu/ncms/asms01/veni/reprint.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktoria Marinesko
5 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko
8 mins

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: insert - это "вклейка, вкладка, вставка в текст", иллюстративная врезка - это inset.
12 mins
  -> А и правда, я как-то всегда автоматически переводил "insert". Но не только я - ссылок миллион

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see insert)


Explanation:
кажется, так должно быть.
я еще вернусь с подтверждениями или вариантами ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fish weir is a low ridge of earth used to channel fish through small funnel like opening where they can easily be caught using basket or net traps (see insert in the drawing).

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: insert - это "вклейка, вкладка, вставка в текст", иллюстративная врезка - это inset.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inset


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источник:

\"А-р сл. по полиграфии и издательскому делу\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insert - это \"вклейка, вкладка, вставка в текст\", иллюстративная врезка - это inset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inset - небольшая иллюстрация, напечатанная внутри иллюстрации бОльшего размера

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster\'s Online Dictionary, 10th Edition:

inset - a small graphic representation (as a map or picture) set within a larger one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 08:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wordsmyth English Dictionary:

inset - a smaller image, such as a map or diagram, placed within a larger one and partially obscuring it


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language:

inset - A small map or illustration set within a larger one.


Dictionary.com:

inset - A small map or illustration set within a larger one.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Ссылки убедительны :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

agree  Vanda: enlarged inset (в данном случае)
1 hr

agree  temmy
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search