система наддува

English translation: forced induction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система наддува [автомобильного двигателя]
English translation:forced induction
Entered by: asknine

13:40 Jun 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / road vehicle engine
Russian term or phrase: система наддува
As in "Системы наддува и системы труб для воздуха и выхлопных газов (автомобильного двигателя)"

Turbocharging? Supercharging? Air pressure system?
asknine
forced induction
Explanation:
forced induction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forced Induction Reviews - CarReview.com is the leading resource of quality consumer-generated
product reviews on the Internet. ... > Reviews >> Forced Induction. ...
www.carreview.com/Forced,Induction/SCT_3638crx.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with engine speed. Therefore, a Roots Supercharger makes the most low RPM
power of any Forced Induction system. A Centrifugal Supercharger ...
www.musclecarclub.com/library/ tech/forced-induction.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tips from the Garage - Forced Induction
... Air/Fuel mixture: How does kit maintain correct mixture? Intake air temperature
increase: Any forced induction system will increase intake air temperature. ...
www.miata.net/garage/turbos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Ford Mustangs : AFM Tech: Forced induction: Supercharging ...
... Now if you want to look at total efficiency of the system, the turbo wins. It will
give you the highest power gain potential of any forced induction system. ...
www.allfordmustangs.com/Detailed/27.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. SC - Supercharged - Engine has crankshaft driven forced induction system. ... TC
- Turbocharged - Engine has exhaust driven forced induction system. ...
www.quisdom.com/acronyms/A0002_automotive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEMA.org -- Just a Little Boost: Turbochargers and Superchargers ...
Anyone who has thought about adding a forced induction system to a car or light
truck has run into the age old question: Which is better, a turbocharger or a ...
www.sema.org/content/?ID=25481

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 14:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Если Вам нужно общее определение, то лучше: forced induction
посмотрите на определение:

What Is Forced Induction?

Turbochargers and superchargers increase the mass of air supplied to the engine by compressing, or charging, it. There are three basic types of compressors in use today: the mechanically driven supercharger, the exhaust driven turbocharger and the pressure- wave supercharger.
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forced induction
Myron Netchypor
4supercharger
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supercharger


Explanation:
Especially as applies to race cars

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forced induction


Explanation:
forced induction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forced Induction Reviews - CarReview.com is the leading resource of quality consumer-generated
product reviews on the Internet. ... > Reviews >> Forced Induction. ...
www.carreview.com/Forced,Induction/SCT_3638crx.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with engine speed. Therefore, a Roots Supercharger makes the most low RPM
power of any Forced Induction system. A Centrifugal Supercharger ...
www.musclecarclub.com/library/ tech/forced-induction.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tips from the Garage - Forced Induction
... Air/Fuel mixture: How does kit maintain correct mixture? Intake air temperature
increase: Any forced induction system will increase intake air temperature. ...
www.miata.net/garage/turbos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Ford Mustangs : AFM Tech: Forced induction: Supercharging ...
... Now if you want to look at total efficiency of the system, the turbo wins. It will
give you the highest power gain potential of any forced induction system. ...
www.allfordmustangs.com/Detailed/27.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. SC - Supercharged - Engine has crankshaft driven forced induction system. ... TC
- Turbocharged - Engine has exhaust driven forced induction system. ...
www.quisdom.com/acronyms/A0002_automotive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEMA.org -- Just a Little Boost: Turbochargers and Superchargers ...
Anyone who has thought about adding a forced induction system to a car or light
truck has run into the age old question: Which is better, a turbocharger or a ...
www.sema.org/content/?ID=25481

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 14:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Если Вам нужно общее определение, то лучше: forced induction
посмотрите на определение:

What Is Forced Induction?

Turbochargers and superchargers increase the mass of air supplied to the engine by compressing, or charging, it. There are three basic types of compressors in use today: the mechanically driven supercharger, the exhaust driven turbocharger and the pressure- wave supercharger.

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search