ледогрунтовое хранилище (нефтепродуктов)

English translation: (undeground) storage facilities with frozen-soil barriers; storage in frozen soil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ледогрунтовое хранилище (нефтепродуктов)
English translation:(undeground) storage facilities with frozen-soil barriers; storage in frozen soil
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

11:22 Jan 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ледогрунтовое хранилище (нефтепродуктов)
СНиП
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
(undeground) storage facilities with frozen-soil barriers; storage in frozen soil
Explanation:
Есть два толкования этого понятия. Одно заключается в использовании верчномерзлых грунтов как коллекторов, и это называется Permafrost storage (могу ссылки привести), а второе (именно то, которое в СНИПе) - это сооружение вокруг хранилища ледогрунтовых ограждений/завес/стенок, в которых грунт замораживается (именно эта технология используется и проходчиками метростроя).
Такие ограждения называются Frozen soil barriers (см. картинку на первой ссылке).


CRYOCELL Frozen Soil Barriers
... New Hazardous Substance or Mixed Waste Storage Facilities; RCRA Containment ... Energy Emergency Management (EM) Division has CRYOCELL frozen soil barriers listed ...
http://www.cryocell.com/ccell.html

CRYOCELL Application at Hanford 100-N Springs
... wastes and radioactive contamination; nine petroleum underground storage tanks, some of ... Due to the flexibility of a frozen soil barrier, a capture ...
http://www.cryocell.com/Han100.html

FUEL PENETRATION RATES IN FROZEN SOILS: BETHEL, ALASKA
Secondary containment of fuel-storage facilities must protect adjacent groundwater aquifers, streams and rivers from petroleum spills. One of the largest fuel-storage facilities in the Yukon-Kuskokwim delta in western Alaska is designing their secondary containment. One aspect of the containment design relies on using frozen soil to contain fuel spills. Environmental impacts caused by a catastrophic spill on frozen soils must be evaluated. Frozen soil represents a potential matrix for use as an environmental barrier to contaminant transport. Andersland et al. (1996) studied frozen soil barriers. Their findings suggest ice-saturated soil barriers with temperatures below a contaminant's freezing point depression are effective for fuel containment.
http://www.awra.org/proceedings/Alaska2000/ak07/

... Typical barriers. ... Installation of a frozen soil barrier. ... Provide storage for the scum and the decomposing (and decomposed) solids. ...
http://www.eng.fiu.edu/feeds/Fall_03_HO/ BCN%203727/27/sess27fall03.ppt

... Frozen Soil Barriers for Explosives Containment (575 K MB): Giles M ... and Nitramine Explosives in Soil and Groundwater ... Storage and Preservation of Soil Samples for ...
http://www.crrel.usace.army.mil/techpub/CRREL_Reports/ html_files/Cat_Q.html


СН 322-74. ГОСТы и СНиП. Получение лицензии
Для контроля за процессом замораживания грунтов, создания ледогрунтовой завесы должны быть предусмотрены термометрические колонки не менее 10 - 15% от ...
http://www.felz.ru/sn322_74.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Полезная информация. Спасибо за подробное объяснение. Теперь я счастлив :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frozen ground oil reservoir
Sergey Strakhov
4(undeground) storage facilities with frozen-soil barriers; storage in frozen soil
xxxVera Fluhr
4ice-earth oil storage
Сергей Лузан
4ice soil storage
xxxVera Fluhr
4storage facility made of ice and soil
Alexander Onishko
3Ice-chilled underground oil/ fuel storage
xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage facility made of ice and soil


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ледогрунтовое хранилище (нефтепродуктов)
frozen ground oil reservoir


Explanation:
Я бы так сказал
Если речь о вечной мерзлоте - тогда permafrost

Metro.ru | Метрополитены / Сооружение ...
... крепления выработок из замороженного
грунта (ледогрунтовое ограждение). ...
www.metro.ru/library/metropoliteny/40.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-09 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frozen Ground Oil Storage Facilities -
спасибо IreneN за уточнение:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Вроде разумно, но есть ли Вас какая-либо информация, подтверждающая, что на Западе говорят именно так?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Света!

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алекс!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!:)

agree  Irene N: Только oil storage facility. Reservoir в нефти принято читать "в геологическом контексте" - пласт, коллектор и т.д. Резервуары хранения - storage tanks, а здесь - facilities.
3 hrs
  -> Cогласен, Irene! Я поздно сообразил. Но "frozen ground" - это определенно

disagree  Alexander Onishko: Frozen Ground Oil Storage Facilities - вы употребляете в аттрибутивной позиции к одному сущ. ДВА разноплановых определения - "Frozen Ground" и "oil " - это крайне неправильно
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing: Agree with IreneN
1 day 11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Вроде разумно, но есть ли Вас какая-либо информация, подтверждающая, что на Западе говорят именно так?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice soil storage


Explanation:
Я так думаю...
Во всяком случае, ледогрунт (порода, где содержание льда превосходит все остальные компоненты) называется ice soil

Одну ссылку только нашла:

Saturated ice soil storage
http://cevre.cu.edu.tr/annex14/sweden-son.pdf


    cevre.cu.edu.tr/annex14/sweden-son.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Я не уверен в этом переводе. В том документе речь идет не о нефтепродуктах.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Я не уверен в этом переводе. В том документе речь идет не о нефтепродуктах.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ice-chilled underground oil/ fuel storage


Explanation:
- just an idea...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice-earth oil storage


Explanation:
or 'ice-soil'(like in Vera's answer) or 'ice-ground'. Good luck, Denis Kazakov!
Re.:1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Для нефтехранилища словарь даёт "oil storage". Для грунта - 1. ground 2. earth, soil (строит.)
Так что, если оно рукотворное (что скорее всего, раз уж оно в СНиПах - то что-то из 2.) Если же вечномерзлотное - то один из вариантов Сергея Страхова.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ледогрунтовое хранилище (нефтепродуктов)
(undeground) storage facilities with frozen-soil barriers; storage in frozen soil


Explanation:
Есть два толкования этого понятия. Одно заключается в использовании верчномерзлых грунтов как коллекторов, и это называется Permafrost storage (могу ссылки привести), а второе (именно то, которое в СНИПе) - это сооружение вокруг хранилища ледогрунтовых ограждений/завес/стенок, в которых грунт замораживается (именно эта технология используется и проходчиками метростроя).
Такие ограждения называются Frozen soil barriers (см. картинку на первой ссылке).


CRYOCELL Frozen Soil Barriers
... New Hazardous Substance or Mixed Waste Storage Facilities; RCRA Containment ... Energy Emergency Management (EM) Division has CRYOCELL frozen soil barriers listed ...
http://www.cryocell.com/ccell.html

CRYOCELL Application at Hanford 100-N Springs
... wastes and radioactive contamination; nine petroleum underground storage tanks, some of ... Due to the flexibility of a frozen soil barrier, a capture ...
http://www.cryocell.com/Han100.html

FUEL PENETRATION RATES IN FROZEN SOILS: BETHEL, ALASKA
Secondary containment of fuel-storage facilities must protect adjacent groundwater aquifers, streams and rivers from petroleum spills. One of the largest fuel-storage facilities in the Yukon-Kuskokwim delta in western Alaska is designing their secondary containment. One aspect of the containment design relies on using frozen soil to contain fuel spills. Environmental impacts caused by a catastrophic spill on frozen soils must be evaluated. Frozen soil represents a potential matrix for use as an environmental barrier to contaminant transport. Andersland et al. (1996) studied frozen soil barriers. Their findings suggest ice-saturated soil barriers with temperatures below a contaminant's freezing point depression are effective for fuel containment.
http://www.awra.org/proceedings/Alaska2000/ak07/

... Typical barriers. ... Installation of a frozen soil barrier. ... Provide storage for the scum and the decomposing (and decomposed) solids. ...
http://www.eng.fiu.edu/feeds/Fall_03_HO/ BCN%203727/27/sess27fall03.ppt

... Frozen Soil Barriers for Explosives Containment (575 K MB): Giles M ... and Nitramine Explosives in Soil and Groundwater ... Storage and Preservation of Soil Samples for ...
http://www.crrel.usace.army.mil/techpub/CRREL_Reports/ html_files/Cat_Q.html


СН 322-74. ГОСТы и СНиП. Получение лицензии
Для контроля за процессом замораживания грунтов, создания ледогрунтовой завесы должны быть предусмотрены термометрические колонки не менее 10 - 15% от ...
http://www.felz.ru/sn322_74.html


    Reference: http://www.cryocell.com/ccell.html
    Reference: http://www.awra.org/proceedings/Alaska2000/ak07/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Полезная информация. Спасибо за подробное объяснение. Теперь я счастлив :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search