дозвон

English translation: autodial, autoredial

21:01 Jan 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunications (cellular)
Russian term or phrase: дозвон
Telecommunications: the word is put in brackets after this phrase (translated) "Poor quality communications during peak periods."
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:autodial, autoredial
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 199-entry alphanumeric phonebook and profile settings make the Nokia 6120 one ... phone is packed with gee-whiz features such as auto redial, calculator, calendar ...
www.brightimpexwireless.com/Nokia Phone Page.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you; not easy because of the limited context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6autodial, autoredial
Vladimir Pochinov
4call blocking probability/outage probability
Boris Popov
4establishing a dial-up connection (for reference)
Mikhail Shchur
3it depends on the context (that could be broader :-))
Anton Agafonov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
дозвон
autodial, autoredial


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 199-entry alphanumeric phonebook and profile settings make the Nokia 6120 one ... phone is packed with gee-whiz features such as auto redial, calculator, calendar ...
www.brightimpexwireless.com/Nokia Phone Page.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you; not easy because of the limited context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
7 mins

agree  Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
15 mins

agree  alex_y_g: But I think just redial is good. Было бы автодозвон...
21 mins
  -> But it does mean "автодозвон" here.

agree  Janina Nowrot
36 mins

agree  olganet
45 mins

agree  manana
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дозвон
it depends on the context (that could be broader :-))


Explanation:
If it is about dial-up connection, it may mean "redial". If it concerns cell phones, it can be translated just like "dial". I would assume that that now this word can mean "manage to connect" too. Check these sites, they are in Russian but may be helpful.

http://www.softlinks.ru/files/s42p1.php (проверено 07.01.2004)
://www.uwc.ru/uwc/squishdot/1022513684/index_html (проверено 20.12.2003)
http://www.peleng.net.ua/support/dialset.html (проверено 17.12.2003
and so on, about 1660 sites found for the word "дозвон" at www.aport.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-01-11 00:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked your other question and I see that the topic is about Internet connection, so it is more possible that in this context it is REDIAL

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 79

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call blocking probability/outage probability


Explanation:
IMHO
If the network is busy (busy hour scenario), the probability is higher, and vise versa.
You can also use "successful call probability" though the term "successful call" is rather ambiguous, or "network access probability" - this may be applied to all cellular network services, including data services.



Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishing a dial-up connection (for reference)


Explanation:
ДОЗВОН is the act of establishing a dial-up connection.

1)ТРУДНЫЙ ДОЗВОН -- users have problems with establishing a dial-up connection (have to do many dial attempts)
2) ЛЕГКИЙ ДОЗВОН -- hassle-free dial-up connection
3) ДОЗВОН С ПЕРВОЙ ПОПЫТКИ -- establishing a dial-up connection from the first attempt. This advantage is often especially advertized.

Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search