(программный) продукт с правом изменения кода

English translation: permission to customize the code

08:29 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software
Russian term or phrase: (программный) продукт с правом изменения кода
Программный продукт ***с правом(возможностью) изменения программного кода*** для личного исспользования. (Не дает права продажи и распространения.).
Одна лицензии дает право на одну копию независимо установленного продукта (script). Каждая новая установка продукта требует приобретения лицензии. Если вы приобрели ****продукт с правом изменения программного кода*** , то модифицированную (также как и не модифицированную) версию вы не имеете права продавать или распространять каким либо способом.

Все слова по отдельности знаю, но никак не могу вспомнить / найти эту стандартную англ. конструкцию.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:permission to customize the code
Explanation:
Позвольте не согласится насчет open source, не только я согласен с SirReaL "большая разница между open-source software и free software." но добавлю что приведенный текст НЕ может называться ни тем ни другим.

Текст очень похож на лиц. соглашение "vbPortal is NOT an open source software product. You must follow the limitations in this software agreement. As described later in this agreement, phpPortals offers **specific permission to customize the code** for your own needs.
Selected response from:

Aluf
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open source
Mikhail Kropotov
4permission to customize the code
Aluf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open source


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: именно :)
1 min
  -> Дык!

agree  Kevin Kelly
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кевин

agree  Dimman
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Daniel Sax
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permission to customize the code


Explanation:
Позвольте не согласится насчет open source, не только я согласен с SirReaL "большая разница между open-source software и free software." но добавлю что приведенный текст НЕ может называться ни тем ни другим.

Текст очень похож на лиц. соглашение "vbPortal is NOT an open source software product. You must follow the limitations in this software agreement. As described later in this agreement, phpPortals offers **specific permission to customize the code** for your own needs.


    Reference: http://www.phpportals.com/License.html
Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search