дистанция связи

English translation: communication(s) division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дистанция связи
English translation:communication(s) division
Entered by: Natalya Zelikova

15:09 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: дистанция связи
Место работы - Дистанция связи (ж/д) (резюме)
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
communication(s) division
Explanation:
дистанция(ж.д.) = division

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... RESOURCES AND MR. JERRY PRICE OF THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD COMMUNICATION DIVISION GAVE THEIR PERMISSION FOR THE STATION. IT IS ...
www.geocaching.com/mark/details.aspx?PID=SX1409

SX1409 ...
... MR. JERRY PRICE OF THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN SX1409\'\'RAILROAD COMMUNICATION DIVISION GAVE THEIR PERMISSION FOR THE SX1409\'\'STATION. ...
www.geocaching.com/mark/datasheet.aspx?PID=SX1409

Yolo County Obituaries - MJ through MZ
... After his military career he worked for 20 years as a teletype repairman for the
Southern Pacific Railroad Communication Division in Oakland. ...
www.cagenweb.com/yolo/yolobits/mj-mz.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-14 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В железнодорожной терминологи \"дистанция связи\" - это не место и не расстояние, а ведомство(подразделение, служба), обеспечивающее связь на своем участке железной дороги.

Боготол
... Боготол крупный железнодорожный узел, здесь расположены службы: локомотивное, вагонное депо, дистанция связи, энергоснабжения и др. ...
www.info-k.siat.ru/vesi/bogotol/bogotol.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communication(s) division
mk_lab
4telecommunicating
Stefan Balchev
3signal department
Olga-Translator
3communications department
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дистанция связи
telecommunicating


Explanation:
Meaning working from a distant palce (via telecommunication)

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): Wouldn't this be "дистанциОННАЯ коммуникация"???
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дистанция связи
communication(s) division


Explanation:
дистанция(ж.д.) = division

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... RESOURCES AND MR. JERRY PRICE OF THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD COMMUNICATION DIVISION GAVE THEIR PERMISSION FOR THE STATION. IT IS ...
www.geocaching.com/mark/details.aspx?PID=SX1409

SX1409 ...
... MR. JERRY PRICE OF THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN SX1409\'\'RAILROAD COMMUNICATION DIVISION GAVE THEIR PERMISSION FOR THE SX1409\'\'STATION. ...
www.geocaching.com/mark/datasheet.aspx?PID=SX1409

Yolo County Obituaries - MJ through MZ
... After his military career he worked for 20 years as a teletype repairman for the
Southern Pacific Railroad Communication Division in Oakland. ...
www.cagenweb.com/yolo/yolobits/mj-mz.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-14 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В железнодорожной терминологи \"дистанция связи\" - это не место и не расстояние, а ведомство(подразделение, служба), обеспечивающее связь на своем участке железной дороги.

Боготол
... Боготол крупный железнодорожный узел, здесь расположены службы: локомотивное, вагонное депо, дистанция связи, энергоснабжения и др. ...
www.info-k.siat.ru/vesi/bogotol/bogotol.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дистанция связи
communications department


Explanation:
Это, как я понял, из той эпохи, когда на депо висели большие плакаты, гласившие, к примеру, "околоток (т.е. subdivision) коммунистического труда"

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дистанция связи
signal department


Explanation:
Или - traffic signal department

К примеру:
начальник дистанции СЦБ и связи - signal engineer (ж.д.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-15 08:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://matt.zont.org/signals/semaphores/t2prints/t2prints.ht...

Communications and Signal
Signal Maintainers carry on the heritage of railway signaling and install, upgrade and maintain the signal system which provides vital traffic control functions. Signal maintainer is a multi-disciplinary job, involving anything from changing light bulbs to to hoisting heavy equipment to painting to complex electrical calculations. Maintainers work in pairs to check each others\' safety-critical work and the highest standards of craftsmanship must be upheld at all times. The Comm/Signal Department works in conjunction with Track in bonding rail joints and special work for signal and traction current return, and protecting switches, and with Line to install and maintain overhead cabling. The Comm/Signal Department is also responsible for the railway telephone, radio, and public address systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-15 08:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bera.org/volunteer.html


    Reference: http://matt.zont.org/signals/sgnltabl.html
    Reference: http://www.cityofcanton.com/safetyservice/trafficeng/index.h...
Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search