шлейф мобильного телефона

English translation: mobile phone flex cable/ribbon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шлейф мобильного телефона
English translation:mobile phone flex cable/ribbon
Entered by: Deborah Kolosova

04:08 Aug 12, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: шлейф мобильного телефона
The phrase Ремонт шлейфа телефона is part of a list of mobile device repair services. Dictionaries have several translationsfor шлейф, but nothing to tell me which is the right one. On Wikipedia ( http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Шлейф ) I found the following:

Шлейф мобильного телефона — комплектующая, соединяющая несколько подвижных частей мобильного телефона и предназначенная для передачи электронного сигнала из одной части телефона в другую.

which gives a vague idea of what the thing is, but nothing there tells me how to say that in English. Does anyone else know?
Deborah Kolosova
United States
mobile phone flex cable/ribbon
Explanation:
mobile phone flex cable/ribbon
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mobile phone flex cable/ribbon
Maruti Shinde
5ribbon cable (planar cable)
Igor Blinov
4connector
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobile phone flex cable/ribbon


Explanation:
mobile phone flex cable/ribbon

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht: ribbon
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  interprivate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 36 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connector


Explanation:
Just gorra be, simply, like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-12 04:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just gotta be, as simple, as this.

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbon cable (planar cable)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ribbon_cable

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search