эфирная трехпотоковая система

English translation: [a system that] supports [transmitting/b-casting/viewing] 3 simultaneous [IPTV] streams [at once]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эфирная трехпотоковая система
English translation:[a system that] supports [transmitting/b-casting/viewing] 3 simultaneous [IPTV] streams [at once]
Entered by: Fernsucht

15:39 Aug 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: эфирная трехпотоковая система
Речь идёт об интеренет-телевидении, когда можно одновременно смотреть до трёх прямых эфиров
K_Alexandra
Russian Federation
[a system that] supports [transmitting/b-casting/viewing] 3 simultaneous [IPTV] streams [at once]
Explanation:
ultimately, usage depends on what your full Russian phrase looks like
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2triple-stream system
George Pavlov
3[a system that] supports [transmitting/b-casting/viewing] 3 simultaneous [IPTV] streams [at once]
Fernsucht


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triple-stream system


Explanation:
triple-stream (broadcasting/video) system


    Reference: http://www.security-technologynews.com/article/triple-stream...
George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[a system that] supports [transmitting/b-casting/viewing] 3 simultaneous [IPTV] streams [at once]


Explanation:
ultimately, usage depends on what your full Russian phrase looks like

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search