п.п.

English translation: пункты

19:20 Oct 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: п.п.
In following sentence:

В соответствии п.п. 6.20;6.82;6.83 ГОСТ Р 51671-2000, проектом предусматривается установка цифровых электрочасов с высотой цифр (на отм.0,00 в осях 245-345/Х-355).
gytrans
English translation:пункты
Explanation:
clause or paragraph
Selected response from:

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6пункты
Andrey Chernysh
3 +1clauses
mk_lab
4items
Alexey Suspitsyn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
пункты


Explanation:
clause or paragraph

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kapura
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: They are paragraphs or paras for short
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Hehir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liubov Gogoleva
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
7 days
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items


Explanation:
...accorging to items 6.20;6.82;6.83 of GOST Р 51671-2000...

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clauses


Explanation:
Technical Specifications
...specific requirements of Clauses 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3 of API 5L not issued in the request for quotation...

www.albertaclipper.state.gov/clientsite/clipper.nsf/ppxc.pd...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: пункт can be translated as paragraph, item, clause, etc... but I've always preferred clause.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. This is especially correct to the clauses of standards like API, GOST, etc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search