слабоуровневый радиоканал

English translation: low power channel

21:44 Nov 23, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Internet connection
Russian term or phrase: слабоуровневый радиоканал
Про технологию WiMAX, близкую к систему Wi-FI, связывающей компьютеры по слабоуровневому каналу с расположенном неподалеку модемом, он узнал в 2006 году.

Также, что в этом контексте значит "близкую к системе"? в смысле, "похожую"? СПАСИБО.
Maria Wiltshire
United Kingdom
English translation:low power channel
Explanation:
это принятый термин
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2low level signal
Dmitry Kornyukhov
4low power channel
Igor Blinov
3microwave link
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low level signal


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-11-23 21:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measurement of low-level spurious and interference signals should be performed using a Gaussian window, which provides the highest dynamic range in the measurement.
http://emergingwirelesstechnology.com/radio_understanding_wi...

Про сам WiMAX http://www.prosovet4ik.ru/news/comp/what-is-wimax/

Под близкой понимается схожая, similar to WiFi



Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо вам большое


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  nngan
7 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low power channel


Explanation:
это принятый термин


    Reference: http://goo.gl/U9FjF
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microwave link


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&rls=en-GB&q=wim...

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search