площадка

English translation: platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:площадка
English translation:platform
Entered by: John Kuti

23:22 Nov 24, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / network provider
Russian term or phrase: площадка
"Система" пытается создать альтернативную "Скартелу" площадку для развития беспроводного интернета.
Maria Wiltshire
United Kingdom
platform
Explanation:
Yes "platform" is what the writer has in mind. Scartel are the main company offering 4G wireless internet. (The LTE platform mentioned in the web reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-11-29 13:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

4G is an umbrella term which covers a number of different ways of creating cellular communications networks. Referring to one of these with the word "Platform" makes sense given the original word "площадка" although "network" and "system" would be acceptable too.
Selected response from:

John Kuti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4platform
John Kuti
5system/net
Levis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system/net


Explanation:
Comstar wimax vs. Yota in LTE competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-11-25 07:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для пояснения. История вопроса Дениса Свердлова и Евтушенкова (Система).
ЛТЕ частоты в РФ выставлены на конкурс и торгуются для WiMax Consortium Скартел и "системным" активом МТС (бывший Comstar WiMax). Большая тройка планирует разворачивать ЛТЕ совместно - на общей инфраструктуре (и транспорте).
ВайМаксовые сервис провайдеры мигрируют на своих сетях, так по крайней мере, есть в планах господ Свердлова (госкорпорация - учредитель) и Евтушенкова (частная АФК).
Тестовая ЛТЕ сеть в Казани подтверждение.
Конкуренция - мать коммерции)))

Levis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
platform


Explanation:
Yes "platform" is what the writer has in mind. Scartel are the main company offering 4G wireless internet. (The LTE platform mentioned in the web reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-11-29 13:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

4G is an umbrella term which covers a number of different ways of creating cellular communications networks. Referring to one of these with the word "Platform" makes sense given the original word "площадка" although "network" and "system" would be acceptable too.


    Reference: http://www.rethink-wireless.com/2011/09/27/russias-4g-plan-s...
John Kuti
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs

agree  nngan: or maybe environment (compare: software platform/environment)
3 hrs

agree  Sam Ward
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search