орбитально-частотный ресурс

English translation: orbit and frequency resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:орбитально-частотный ресурс
English translation:orbit and frequency resources
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

12:07 Dec 14, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: орбитально-частотный ресурс
context: ТАСС-Телеком Россия будет активнее защищать свой орбитально-частотный ресурс на мировой арене.
Richard DiPrima
United States
orbit and frequency resources
Explanation:
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0308596194900256
by G Thomas - 1994 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
The Unplanned FSS regime covers the 715 Allocation of geostationary orbit and frequency resources: G Thomas et al majority of spectrum resource but ...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4orbit and frequency resources
Andrey Belousov (X)
3orbit and frequency resources
interprivate


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orbit and frequency resources


Explanation:
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0308596194900256
by G Thomas - 1994 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
The Unplanned FSS regime covers the 715 Allocation of geostationary orbit and frequency resources: G Thomas et al majority of spectrum resource but ...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
7 mins

agree  Sam Pinson
48 mins

agree  James McVay
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orbit and frequency resources


Explanation:
Allocation of geostationary orbit and frequency resources for Europe: An economic assessment
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/03085961949...


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search