мобильные предложения

English translation: mobile applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мобильные предложения
English translation:mobile applications
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

16:04 Sep 30, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: мобильные предложения
A well-known Dutch investor is being interviewed about start-ups of businesses in Russia. After several comments about Internet marketing, he says: "Планируем реализовать стартап в области мобильных предложений." Mobile proposals? I suppose mobile means mobile phones here, he has already mentioned mobile phone apps as something he is interested in. But I don't know what мобильные предложения means.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
mobile applications
Explanation:
typo for мобильные приложения
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mobile services
Igor Blinov
3 +2mobile applications
Amy Lesiewicz
3mobile internet / broadband services
Deborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile internet / broadband services


Explanation:
I'm basing this proposal on the following article on the advantages offered by "мобильные предложения" which appears to be describing what I've read elsewhere in English about mobile Internet / mobile broadband services.

По чем «убитый» мегабайт? Мобильные предложения
http://expert.com.ua/13397-mess2_5908.html

Mobile professionals and corporate executives are the classic users of mobile broadband services.
http://mobile-broadband-services-review.toptenreviews.com/

Cbeyond's Mobile Internet Access is a reliable way to access email, the Internet, corporate networks, and business applications with speeds up to 3.1 Mbps
http://www.cbeyond.net/small-business-solutions/mobile/lapto...


Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile services


Explanation:
the idea is to provide services for users of mobile devices

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile applications


Explanation:
typo for мобильные приложения

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoveyTrans (X): Well spotted
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
51 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search