полоса контента

English translation: content bandwidth

14:05 Nov 8, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: полоса контента
Благодаря заключению партнерских договоренностей и развитию магистральной сети всего за пару лет XXX превратился из крупнейшего в России покупателя услуг IP-транзита в одного из основных продавцов интернет-трафика. При этом существенный объем трафика генерируется внутри сети самими же клиентами XXX – контент-провайдерами.

Сегодня полоса контента, привлеченного в сеть оператора, составляет более 200 Гб/с.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:content bandwidth
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming_media
http://entertainment.howstuffworks.com/fast-internet-connect...
Selected response from:

sleyzerzon
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5content bandwidth
sleyzerzon
4content-generated traffic
Igor Blinov
4content volume
Michael Zapuskalov
3content share
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content volume


Explanation:
+++

Michael Zapuskalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
content share


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-11-08 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

200 Гб/с - is actually speed / rate (volume / second)

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content-generated traffic


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://goo.gl/uvC17
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
content bandwidth


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming_media
http://entertainment.howstuffworks.com/fast-internet-connect...

sleyzerzon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search