оригинальное стеклo

English translation: original glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оригинальное стеклo
English translation:original glass
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

04:03 Aug 29, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: оригинальное стеклo
Комбинация эксплуатационных характеристик XXX позволяет добиться надежной защиты экрана даже в экстремальных ситуациях и избавит Вас от дорогостоящей процедуры замены дисплея Вашего устройства или его оригинального стекла.

Originally used glass?
Originally manufactured glass?

I`m a after a better version to render the same idea...

Originally what glass?
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
original glass
Explanation:
Мне кажется, так и будет.

It has to be a really hard drop to break the original glass, if you read the Amazon reviews and check out some of the pictures, most drops result ...
hardforum.com/archive/index.php/t-1780655.html‎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-29 04:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще так:

the manufacturer's glass
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3original glass
Andrew Vdovin
5genuine glass
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1стекло
AKhram
3proprietary glass
Oleksandr Somin
Summary of reference entries provided
OEM screen (not necessarily "glass")
ViBe

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original glass


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так и будет.

It has to be a really hard drop to break the original glass, if you read the Amazon reviews and check out some of the pictures, most drops result ...
hardforum.com/archive/index.php/t-1780655.html‎

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-29 04:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще так:

the manufacturer's glass

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  interprivate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стекло


Explanation:
"оригинальное" - явно ненужное слово; ведь даже неоригинальное стекло тоже лишний раз менять не хочется :)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: Остроумно подмечено: ведь «замена дисплея Вашего устройства ИЛИ его (дисплея?) оригинального стекла» звучит так же, как и, например, «замена колеса Вашей машины ИЛИ ее (машины?) оригинальной покрышки (с диском)». Двойка автору текста (и горе нам)! ;)
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genuine glass


Explanation:
It's abour expensive Genuine Glass Replacement...

Genuine:
actually produced by or proceeding from the alleged manufacturer or source; Not fake or counterfeit

"genuine glass" image examples:
http://www.aliexpress.com/store/all-wholesale-products/31122...
https://www.lev-enterprise.com.au/apple-iphone-3g-3gs-genuin...
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-Genuine-Glass-Replacement-Back...
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-Genuine-Glass-Replacement-Back...
http://www.appleipodparts.com/gbu0-prodshow/iphone-spare-par...




Pham Xuan Thanh
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary glass


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-29 06:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the glass originally made by the company is meant here

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search