появляется риск/опасность

English translation: there is a risk/danger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:появляется риск/опасность
English translation:there is a risk/danger
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

08:14 Aug 29, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: появляется риск/опасность
Внимание! Треснувший
или разбитый протектор XXX необходимо снять, так как в случае продолжения его эксплуатации
появляется риск нанесения повреждений торцевым зонам экрана устройства и
порезов пальцев рук.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
there is a risk/danger
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7there is a risk/danger
David Knowles
5a risk/danger will arise / a risk/danger is likely to arise
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
4a risk/danger of damage is beginning to occur to the...
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
there is a risk/danger


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
53 mins

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr

agree  Inna Edsall
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  interprivate
6 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 days 10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a risk/danger will arise / a risk/danger is likely to arise


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-29 08:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...SINCE ITS CONTINUED USE MIGHT INVOLVE A RISK/DANGER OF..."

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a risk/danger of damage is beginning to occur to the...


Explanation:
the... beginning to be at risk/danger of damage



Pham Xuan Thanh
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: it does not sound natural.
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search