георазнесенная площадка

English translation: geographically diverse site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:георазнесенная площадка
English translation:geographically diverse site
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

00:45 Feb 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: георазнесенная площадка
данные по необходимой полосе пропускания между георазнесенными площадками,
Dilfuza
geographically diverse site
Explanation:
geographically diverse sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
space diversity (reception) sites
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4geographically diverse site
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4geographically distributed data center
Rashid Lazytech
3geographically spaced sites
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geographically spaced sites


Explanation:
or locations
plural only, это не раздвоение (одной) личности:)
разнесение каналов channel spacing
пространственное разнесение site spacial separation


Example sentence(s):
  • a number of geographically spaced transmission paths...

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0021916984901363
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographically distributed data center


Explanation:
Гуглится:
"geographically distributed data center"
https://www.google.com/search?q="geographically distributed ...

По идее, здесь «площадка» — это ЦОД. Если не угадал, дайте контекст.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, можно перевести примерно так:

данные по необходимой полосе пропускания между георазнесенными площадками
->
information on/about the required bandwidth between [the] geographically distributed data centers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, широко употребляется и такой вариант:

geographically dispersed data centers
https://www.google.com/search?q="geographically dispersed da...

А вот слово spaced в данном случае, по-моему, не подходит.


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographically diverse site


Explanation:
geographically diverse sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
space diversity (reception) sites

Example sentence(s):
  • ...enables redirection of traffic to any number of geographically diverse sites

    https://books.google.kg/books?id=ZO9RWurSS0IC&pg=PA377&lpg=PA377&dq=geographically+diversed+site+telecommunications&source=bl&ots=md5Vr2mAz1
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search