предоставит...возможность совместного использования

English translation: will grant X the option of sharing (the following radio frequencies)

10:06 Jan 20, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: предоставит...возможность совместного использования
Из соглашения о совместном использовании радиочастот (radio frequency sharing agreement):

ПРЕДМЕТ ДОГОВОРА

1.1 АО ___ предоставит ТОО ___ возможность совместного использования следующих радиочастот, выделенных АО ____ , по принципу частотно-территориального деления в целях организации сотовой связи (далее - Полосы радиочастот):

Я сначала написал: АО ___ shall provide TOO ____ with an opportunity to jointly use the following frequency band allocated to AO ____...

Но название договора "frequency SHARING agreement". Значит, надо использовать share (sharing)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:will grant X the option of sharing (the following radio frequencies)
Explanation:
Or: Y will grant X the Joint-Use option with respect to the following radio frequencies...
Selected response from:

Solomia
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will grant X the option of sharing (the following radio frequencies)
Solomia
4provide ... with the possibility to share [the following radio frequencies]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3joint sharing
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide ... with the possibility to share [the following radio frequencies]


Explanation:
shall provide LLP ___ with the possibility to share the following radio frequencies
e.g.: Radio frequencies must be shared with terrestrial radio services, and ... This note discusses the frequencies that are used for space communications. ... Two of these, which we shall call traditional and new, are given below. ... The following is a list of some of the more heavily used frequency bands for space communication. https://www.spaceacademy.net.au/spacelink/radiospace.htm

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint sharing


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Solomia: it's either 'joint use' or 'sharing'; your term is inherently redundant, as sharing presupposes a joint use of something
2 days 5 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will grant X the option of sharing (the following radio frequencies)


Explanation:
Or: Y will grant X the Joint-Use option with respect to the following radio frequencies...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Parties have agreed that the following provisions are to apply to the joint use of the Facilities and the Assets.

    Reference: http://www.edmonton.ca/programs_services/documents/PDF/JUALa...
Solomia
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Lansky: Yes on Variant II. :)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search