навязывание

English translation: falsification

04:32 Mar 16, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / information security
Russian term or phrase: навязывание
Обеспечение защиты ПДн от раскрытия, модификации и навязывания (ввода ложной информации) при ее передаче (подготовке к передаче) по каналам связи, имеющим выход за пределы КЗ, в том числе беспроводным каналам связи
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:falsification
Explanation:
I don't know an information technology term but this conveys the meaning
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(forced) imposition
interprivate
3 +1imposing
Vladyslav Golovaty
2 +1falsification
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
imposition of false information
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falsification


Explanation:
I don't know an information technology term but this conveys the meaning

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: falsified data input. https://books.google.com/books?id=jctmDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT243&lpg=...
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Irina, I think this is correct

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposing


Explanation:
However, BGP is vulnerable today in many ways, notably to false route ... intended for that IP address range, imposing a state of DoS on that IP address range. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=9jJxDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA197&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(forced) imposition


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Why forced?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: imposition of false information

Reference information:
) means of simulation protection - hardware, software and hardware - software means, systems and complexes that implement the algorithms for cryptographic transformation of data and intended to protect against the imposition of false information;
https://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/acc_e/kaz_e/WTACCKAZ72A...

The objective of the invention is to create such a method of protecting digital information, presented in its various forms, which, while retaining all the advantages of symmetric encryption, would provide information integrity control (protection against the imposition of false information), protection from attempting to read confidential information from the system; provide a stable and fast implementation of the method of information protection while maintaining multi-level deep encryption.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2013162402A1/en

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search