диспетчерская

English translation: dispatching station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:диспетчерская
English translation:dispatching station
Entered by: Prima Vista

07:16 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: диспетчерская
Проверка возможности соединения с экстренными оперативными службами при наличии нескольких диспетчерских одной службы в зоне Softswitch'a, когда диспетчерские обслуживают районы с привязкой к определенным медиа шлюзам.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
dispatching station
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control center
Victor Beruchan
4dispatching station
Prima Vista


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
диспетчерская
dispatching station


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
диспетчерская
control center


Explanation:
диспетчерский центр - control center
диспетчерское управление - supervisory control, monitoring, supervision
диспетчерский пункт - control point

Victor Beruchan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search