услуги инициирования вызова

English translation: call origination service

22:10 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony
Russian term or phrase: услуги инициирования вызова
**Услуги инициирования вызова** (деятельность, направленная на обеспечение пропуска трафика от пользовательского (оконечного) оборудования, подключенного к сети связи данного оператора связи, до точки присоединения к сети данного оператора связи при предоставлении доступа к услугам связи, оказываемым другими операторами сетей фиксированной телефонной связи или операторами сетей передачи данных)
JoeYeckley (X)
English translation:call origination service
Explanation:
E.g.: http://www.gsm1x.com/GSM1x_ggg.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Very helpful, Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call origination service
Alexander Demyanov
4 -1Trigger callback service
Angeliki Kotsidou
1triggering services
carlydickinson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
услуги инициирования вызова
triggering services


Explanation:
triggering services

carlydickinson

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
услуги инициирования вызова
Trigger callback service


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1. It's 'callback trigger'. 2.That's a different thing: http://call-back-service.com/int/initiate.htm
18 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
услуги инициирования вызова
call origination service


Explanation:
E.g.: http://www.gsm1x.com/GSM1x_ggg.html

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Very helpful, Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search