раздувать

English translation: over-expand the product range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раздувать линейку товаров
English translation:over-expand the product range
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

10:09 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: раздувать
Перевожу результаты опроса сотрудников крупной фирмы

На вопрос

What do Фирма Х need to focus on to improve their performance in the area of Products and Service Offerings?

Ответ;

не раздувать линейку мобильных телефонов

My translation:

It shouldn't bloat the handset range

"bloat" смущает, какие будут варианты? :)
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
inflate, overextend, spread too thinly, blow up, swell
Explanation:
Some options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this, scroll down for the list of synonyms:
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/bloat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/blow up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 10:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over-whatever: over-expand, over-draw, over-stretch, etc
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks - i like over-expand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inflate, overextend, spread too thinly, blow up, swell
Mikhail Kropotov
3not to expand
Alexander Taguiltsev
2overload, overwork, overburden
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
раздувать
overload, overwork, overburden


Explanation:
Т.е. перегружать...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раздувать
not to expand


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 10:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to swell => it sould not swell the handset range ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-07 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to be puffed up => The handset range should not be puffed up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-07 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да bloat тоже неплохо пойдет.


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
раздувать
inflate, overextend, spread too thinly, blow up, swell


Explanation:
Some options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this, scroll down for the list of synonyms:
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/bloat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/blow up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 10:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over-whatever: over-expand, over-draw, over-stretch, etc

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks - i like over-expand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: swell
7 mins
  -> I'm not sure it fits here. Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search