художественное проектирование изделий текстильной и легкой промышленности

English translation: Artistic design of manufactured textile and consumer products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:художественное проектирование изделий текстильной и легкой промышленности
English translation:Artistic design of manufactured textile and consumer products
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

01:47 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: художественное проектирование изделий текстильной и легкой промышленности
Хотелось бы каку-нить ссылочку. А то чё-то варианты приходит в голову всякие "кламзистые"...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Artistic design of textile and consumer products
Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 02:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:cFjZXEdt-kgJ:www.cnties...


http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:dP5GfGyarJoJ:www.aapa-p...


http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:WQ0zz9SFt2gJ:www.aplusi...


http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:oxKWt_qx70YJ:www.cantuf...
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Artistic design of manufactured textile and consumer products

Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
СПАСИБО
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Artistic design of textile and consumer products
TranslatonatoR
4 +1has to be "design"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2clothes & accessories designer
Aleksandr Okunev (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
художественное проектирование изделий текстильной и легкой промышленности
has to be "design"


Explanation:
хоть убей! :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 01:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

более того, должен быть \"Industrial Design\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 01:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to the competitive position of Polish enterprises is modern **industrial design***. ... The companies included 73 firms in the **textile industry**, 54 furniture ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa4143/is_200410/ai_n9468894

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 02:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ulf Moritz **textile design***. Regarded as one of the most innovative designers in the textile industry Moritz is a fabric ...
www.thersa.org/rsa/rdi.asp

TEXTILE DESIGN - for textile industry

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
художественное проектирование изделий текстильной и легкой промышленности
Artistic design of textile and consumer products


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 02:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:cFjZXEdt-kgJ:www.cnties...


http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:dP5GfGyarJoJ:www.aapa-p...


http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:WQ0zz9SFt2gJ:www.aplusi...


http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:oxKWt_qx70YJ:www.cantuf...
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Artistic design of manufactured textile and consumer products



TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
СПАСИБО

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  R. E. M: great!
23 hrs
  -> thanks, u too=)

agree  Stefan Balchev
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 days

neutral  xxm: такого словосоченания на английском не встречал, но м.б. оно годится как "руссизм", ибо это - наименование советской специальности или учебной дисциплины. Ссылки - не по делу.
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
художественное проектирование изделий текстильной и легкой промышленности
clothes & accessories designer


Explanation:
не знаю, входят ли шляпы и обувь в accessories
artistic IMVVVHO не нужно

вот тут много всего
http://www.thealexanderreport.com/dir/fashionweblinks/

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search