петли (как дефект ткани)

English translation: pulled threads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:петли (как дефект ткани)
English translation:pulled threads
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

08:18 Mar 22, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: петли (как дефект ткани)
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести слово "петля" (в данном случае это дефект полипропиленовой ткани, из которых изготавливаются мягкие контейнеры):

Не допускается: наличие петель
blue_roses
pulled threads
Explanation:
Threads being pulled out of a fabric are described here: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110103112448AA...

and here: http://www.marthastewart.com/307188/how-to-fix-a-snagged-thr...
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a ladder/ladders
Natalia Volkova
3 +1pulled threads
Sofia Gutkin
3a run in fabric
Farida Vyachkileva
3 -1snarls
Pavel Andrianov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a run in fabric


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulled threads


Explanation:
Threads being pulled out of a fabric are described here: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110103112448AA...

and here: http://www.marthastewart.com/307188/how-to-fix-a-snagged-thr...

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Andrianov: How fixing a snagged thread in a sweater is relevant (in the asker's context) is beyond me
1 day 48 mins
  -> At least I'm sticking to English.

agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snarls


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=snarls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-03-22 08:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or phurkies
A phurki is a weft loom protruding from the cloth surface.Generally, the length of the yarn in the loop is not sufficient to permit snarling. These loops may protrude from both faces of the fabric.
http://www.er-bhushan.in/fabric-defects

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sofia Gutkin: This is a site in India, and it appears to list Hindi terms for these weaving defects
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ladder/ladders


Explanation:
By the way, a ladder was mentioned among the other defects in one of my references suggested for one of your previous questions. :-)

To avoid any possible disputes arising from the singular/plural forms matter, speaking about defects a plural form is usually used in Russian, and a singular form is normally used in English in contexts like this.

Example sentence(s):
  • Missing thread in weft or warp is identified as ladder.

    Reference: http://en.texsite.info/Local_Defect
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search