горт

English translation: strap/billet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:горт
English translation:strap/billet
Entered by: Hasmik Avetyan

15:00 Jul 24, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / a part of a watch strop
Russian term or phrase: горт
"Количество отверстий для шпенька пряжки, в поясных ремнях и для часов, расстояние первого отверстия от конца горта, расстояние между отверстиями — в соответствии с табл."

Пожалуйста, подскажите, как перевести слово "горт".

Тут упоминается, что это такое http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/201/2018248.html
Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
strap/billet
Explanation:
Горт - ремень, продеваемый в пряжку.
http://rukodelie.my1.ru/publ/materialy_dlja_izdelij_iz_kozhi...

A strap differs from a belt mainly in that a strap is usually integral to the item of clothing; either can be used in combination with buckles.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strap

Сумка закрывается на молнию и на клапан, закрывающийся на з/магнитку, на передней стенке горт и запряжник на пряжке, на задней стенке карман, закрывающийся на молнию, с ручкой-ремнём.
http://www.modasezon.ru/main/catalog/woman/sumki_?id=1006

Buckle and Leather Strap on Vintage Suitcase
http://www.dreamstime.com/royalty-free-stock-images-buckle-l...

http://www.scottishtradingcompany.com/index.php?main_page=pr...


Встречается также термин billet

billet - 4. a strap that passes through a buckle, as to connect the ends of a girth.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/billet

https://www.google.am/search?q=leather billet&source=lnms&tb...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/BILLET-STRAP-HOLE-GUIDE-TEMPLATE-SET...

BILLET STRAP HOLE GUIDE TEMPLATE SET- BELT OR WATCHBAND MAKING - LEATHER CRAFT
http://www.ebay.com/itm/BILLET-STRAP-HOLE-GUIDE-TEMPLATE-SET...

Billet straps - The girth buckles attach to leather straps known as billets.
http://www.ebay.com/gds/Horse-Harness-Buying-Guide-/10000000...

Горт - ремень для пристегивания шлеи.
http://viatkaloshadka.narod.ru/zapryagka.html
Selected response from:

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strap/billet
Hasmik Avetyan
1upthrust
Alexander Grabowski


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
upthrust


Explanation:
Вообще-то это геологический термин, но хоть какая-то зацепка.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strap/billet


Explanation:
Горт - ремень, продеваемый в пряжку.
http://rukodelie.my1.ru/publ/materialy_dlja_izdelij_iz_kozhi...

A strap differs from a belt mainly in that a strap is usually integral to the item of clothing; either can be used in combination with buckles.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strap

Сумка закрывается на молнию и на клапан, закрывающийся на з/магнитку, на передней стенке горт и запряжник на пряжке, на задней стенке карман, закрывающийся на молнию, с ручкой-ремнём.
http://www.modasezon.ru/main/catalog/woman/sumki_?id=1006

Buckle and Leather Strap on Vintage Suitcase
http://www.dreamstime.com/royalty-free-stock-images-buckle-l...

http://www.scottishtradingcompany.com/index.php?main_page=pr...


Встречается также термин billet

billet - 4. a strap that passes through a buckle, as to connect the ends of a girth.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/billet

https://www.google.am/search?q=leather billet&source=lnms&tb...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/BILLET-STRAP-HOLE-GUIDE-TEMPLATE-SET...

BILLET STRAP HOLE GUIDE TEMPLATE SET- BELT OR WATCHBAND MAKING - LEATHER CRAFT
http://www.ebay.com/itm/BILLET-STRAP-HOLE-GUIDE-TEMPLATE-SET...

Billet straps - The girth buckles attach to leather straps known as billets.
http://www.ebay.com/gds/Horse-Harness-Buying-Guide-/10000000...

Горт - ремень для пристегивания шлеи.
http://viatkaloshadka.narod.ru/zapryagka.html


Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!

Asker: Немного изменила ваш вариант, но все же использовала "strap".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search