разведение

English translation: spread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разведение
English translation:spread
Entered by: Julietta88

14:50 Feb 3, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: разведение
параллельно-коническое разведение
Julietta88
Ukraine
spread
Explanation:
A technique where a pattern piece is cut or slashed and then spread apart to add fullness.
Selected response from:

alex_frost
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spread
alex_frost
3 +1Spread
OlgaSO


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spread


Explanation:
Not sure that this term is used in pattern making software


    Reference: http://www.threadsmagazine.com/assets/uploads/posts/33848/lo...
OlgaSO
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread


Explanation:
A technique where a pattern piece is cut or slashed and then spread apart to add fullness.


Example sentence(s):
  • Taper Slash and Spread; Parallel Slash and Spread.
alex_frost
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search