сводоформирующая

English translation: arch-supporting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сводоформирующая
English translation:arch-supporting

10:33 Nov 30, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-03 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoes
Russian term or phrase: сводоформирующая
I'm translating a website for children's shoes and have come across this adjective that I can't find anywhere. Here is the context:

Съемная сводоформирующая стелька

They're removable insoles but does anyone know what the other word means? Would reshapeable work?

Thanks,

Lottie
Lottie Valks
United Kingdom
arch support (insoles)
Explanation:
to prevent flat feet i guess
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arch support (insoles)
Zamira B.
3arch-forming
LarisaK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch support (insoles)


Explanation:
to prevent flat feet i guess

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you Zamira, I worked it out eventually but forgot to come and close the question :) thanks!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arch-forming


Explanation:
"Детские ортопедические стельки обладают специальной конструкцией, которая является сводоформирующей и способствует формированию у ребенка правильной походки, способствуют закреплению правильного двигательного стереотипа при ходьбе." Не про плоскостопие речь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2016-11-30 11:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.extempo.ru/articles/ortezirovanie_stopy_professio...
вот здесь говорится про виды стелек, есть и сводоформирующие, и сводоподдерживающие.

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira B.: гуглим "Съемная сводоформирующая стелька", получаем: Съемная сводоформирующая стелька с углублением для пятки поддерживает наружный и внутренний своды стопы. Это препятствует формированию поперечного плоскостопия и бокового (вальгусного или варусного) ...
9 mins
  -> Я нагуглила, что они против "косолапости":) Но тем не менее, для сводоподдерживающих стелек "support", наверно, больше подойдет:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search