моделист-конструктор

English translation: pattern designer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:моделист-конструктор
English translation:pattern designer
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

18:40 May 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: моделист-конструктор
Специальность в ПТУ (насколько модно понять из контекста - связана с одежной и кройкой)
mailbag
pattern designer
Explanation:
--> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=clothing pattern design...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2017-05-11 19:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также можно ознакомиться с --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=clothing "pattern desig...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4design engineer
Maria Kaverina
4pattern designer
Oleg Lozinskiy
3garment designer
Lazyt3ch
3designer/modellist
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designer/modellist


Explanation:
clothes(fashion) designer/modellist

http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/16864360.2004.107...
This environment should allow the designer/modellist to validate her/his style and design options through the analysis of garment virtual prototypes and simulation results in order to reduce the number and role of physical prototypes.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattern designer


Explanation:
--> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=clothing pattern design...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2017-05-11 19:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также можно ознакомиться с --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=clothing "pattern desig...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Олег!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design engineer


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_engineer

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garment designer


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-05-12 03:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:

apparel designer

Вроде гуглится:
"apparel designer" site:com
https://www.google.com/search?q="apparel designer" site:com

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search