фабрика по ремонту и поживу одежды экспериментальный цех

English translation: clothing repair and alterations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фабрика по ремонту и пошиву одежды экспериментальный цех
English translation:clothing repair and alterations
Entered by: Jack Doughty

03:58 Jun 24, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / see below
Russian term or phrase: фабрика по ремонту и поживу одежды экспериментальный цех
above phrase is written under the heading of name of enterprise

Please give full translation of the phrase.
Ravindra Godbole
India
clothing repair and alterations
Explanation:
Possibly add "workshop" or "factory", but not really necessary.

Rasa's Clothing Repairs & Alterations
5.0 (5) · Clothing alteration service
Brentwood · 01277 200970
Opens at 09:00

Directions

Oz alteration & repairs Cambridge UK
3.6 (22) · Clothing alteration service
Cambridge · 07706 409664
Opens at 09:30

Bespoke Tailoring and Dressmaking - Fashion Factory
www.thefashionfactoryhuddersfield.co.uk/tailoring-dressmaki... our fabric, your pattern or simply recreate your favourite garment in new fabric or a ... High quality wedding dress alterations, remodelling or general repairs: ...

The Fashion Workshop - Clothing/Dress Alterations & Repairs
www.thefashionworkshop.com/

The Fashion Workshop, Ascot Berkshire, for clothing alterations and repairs. We also offer embroidery service and Swarovski Crystals and Beading Service.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clothing repair and alterations
Jack Doughty
4clothing manufacturing and alterations factory. research and development shop.
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clothing repair and alterations


Explanation:
Possibly add "workshop" or "factory", but not really necessary.

Rasa's Clothing Repairs & Alterations
5.0 (5) · Clothing alteration service
Brentwood · 01277 200970
Opens at 09:00

Directions

Oz alteration & repairs Cambridge UK
3.6 (22) · Clothing alteration service
Cambridge · 07706 409664
Opens at 09:30

Bespoke Tailoring and Dressmaking - Fashion Factory
www.thefashionfactoryhuddersfield.co.uk/tailoring-dressmaki... our fabric, your pattern or simply recreate your favourite garment in new fabric or a ... High quality wedding dress alterations, remodelling or general repairs: ...

The Fashion Workshop - Clothing/Dress Alterations & Repairs
www.thefashionworkshop.com/

The Fashion Workshop, Ascot Berkshire, for clothing alterations and repairs. We also offer embroidery service and Swarovski Crystals and Beading Service.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: I still don't understand поживу. /// Ach! So it's not repair and resurrection, after all. Who knew?
44 mins
  -> Sorry, should have explained that I think this is a misprint, should be "пошиву".

agree  nuclear: пошиву
1 hr
  -> Тhank you. Yes.

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Yes, although I don't understand why it would be an experimental store for clothing repair and alterations.
1 day 41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothing manufacturing and alterations factory. research and development shop.


Explanation:
http://clothingmanufacturer.co.uk/clothing-manufacturer-serv...

https://www.allgaier.de/ru/process-technology/eksperimentaln...

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search