надтачки

English translation: extensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:надтачки
English translation:extensions
Entered by: tatyana000

06:47 Oct 16, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: надтачки
From a paragraph describing a garment factory in the 30's:

Нужно было большое искусство, чтобы разрезать материю точно по линиям выкройки, никуда не заехать, ниче­го не испортить - как можно было этому выучиться?... Ведь бывали детали и совсем крохотные - какой-нибудь хлястик, карманы, ***надтачки***.
tatyana000
extensions
Explanation:
Надтачка - это кусочек ткани, пришиваемый к основному, если тому немного не хватает по длине. Но есть ли для этого термин в английском - не знаю.
Selected response from:

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2extensions
Boris Shapiro
2overstitching
David Knowles


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overstitching


Explanation:
Bit of a guess, but тачать means "to stitch".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extensions


Explanation:
Надтачка - это кусочек ткани, пришиваемый к основному, если тому немного не хватает по длине. Но есть ли для этого термин в английском - не знаю.


    Reference: http://towomen.ru/o-mode/3/2moda4.php
Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search