Костюм антипропильный

English translation: chainsaw suit

15:28 Sep 28, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Технические требования к специальной одежде, специальной обуви и другим средствам индивидуальной защиты
Russian term or phrase: Костюм антипропильный
Защита от порезов цепью бензопилы, общих производственных загрязнений и механических воздействий.
Julia Berezina
English translation:chainsaw suit
Explanation:
https://www.madontools.com/chainsaws/chainsaw-safety-equipme...
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chainsaw suit
Michael Sarni
4cut resistant suit
Tigranuhi Khachatryan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chainsaw suit


Explanation:
https://www.madontools.com/chainsaws/chainsaw-safety-equipme...

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
12 mins

agree  Igor Andreev
6 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut resistant suit


Explanation:
Cut resistant clothing has been around in glass production and processing industry for a very long time.

https://www.glassonweb.com/news/cut-resistant-clothing-glass...

More examples yo can see in the link below
https://www.thesafetysupplycompany.co.uk/c/148920/1/protecti...

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search