Долг платежом красен

English translation: words pay no debts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Долг платежом красен
English translation:words pay no debts
Entered by: Ilham Ahmadov

12:57 Feb 26, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: Долг платежом красен
Heading of a passage in an article about a tourist agency in Moscow.

I know this can mean "One good turn deserves another", but this passage is more specifically about debt. Multitran gives "The beauty of a debt is its payment", but Google only has this once and that is as a heading for a Russian joke.

Долг платежом красен
Я планирую вернуть инвесторам деньги через 5–8 лет. Да, это довольно долгий срок, но нужно понимать, что российский интернет-бизнес еще слишком молод для быстрого возвращения инвестиций. Зато рынок стремительно развивается и лет через десять обязательно догонит западный. Умные инвесторы прекрасно понимают, что здесь открывается широкий простор для бизнеса, что вкладывать деньги в Россию крайне выгодно.
Но я дам такой совет начинающим предпринимателям: не зацикливайтесь на деньгах, не надо постоянно думать об инвесторах. Просто делайте свое дело хорошо, стройте великую компанию. И деньги обязательно к вам придут.

Can anyone think of anything more debt-specific? My provision translation: Debt is fine as long as it gets paid.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
words pay no debts
Explanation:
words pay no debts
Selected response from:

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
Thank you. I am selecting this, though it is not so close to the meaning as some of the others, because I think a quotation from Shakespeare is appropriate here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4words pay no debts
Ilham Ahmadov
4Debts That Pay Off Are Excellent!
Rachel Douglas
4payment adorns debt
sparta1978
3 +1Making You Whole Again
The Misha
3 +1A man's indebtedness is not virtue; his repayment is
Andrei Yefimov
3Good debt is an investment
RitaZ
3The payment adorns the debt/Who pays a debt creates capital/Big ships often sail on big debts
rns
3Leverage you may, but don't forget to pay
Artyom Timeyev
3Good turn deserves another
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good turn deserves another


Explanation:
more or less, in this context

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
words pay no debts


Explanation:
words pay no debts


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/michelson_old/16989/Words
    Reference: http://www.native-english.ru/proverbs/50
Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I am selecting this, though it is not so close to the meaning as some of the others, because I think a quotation from Shakespeare is appropriate here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kergap --: Спасибо за прекрасную ссылку!!!
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Popova: I like this one.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cyhul
14 days

agree  sparta1978
1192 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The payment adorns the debt/Who pays a debt creates capital/Big ships often sail on big debts


Explanation:
These are the proverbs—one the original Russian, one French and one Chinese. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-26 13:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also Irish ‘A welcome is a debtor's face’; I kind of like how it sounds, but can't really tell what it means. :)

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leverage you may, but don't forget to pay


Explanation:
Well, the clause kinda composed itself in my brain.

(0:

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A man's indebtedness is not virtue; his repayment is


Explanation:
I've just found an interesting quote, and it seems the first part of it fits your context.

Here you go:

A man's indebtedness is not virtue; his repayment is. Virtue begins when he dedicates himself actively to the job of gratitude.

http://quotationsbook.com/quote/10144/

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparta1978
1192 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making You Whole Again


Explanation:
Or as simple as Paying You Back. I think you are right saying that none of this literary flourish fits in your case. At the very least, I cannot imagine any of what has been suggested so far appearing in an investment prospectus or any other kind of business document, nor does it have the short, soundbity quality one would expect of a header.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanaka
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debts That Pay Off Are Excellent!


Explanation:
This is derived from Rabelais, or one translation thereof. "Debts. A thing rare and excellent." Pantagruel explains in marvelous detail.
http://books.google.com/books?id=HQUnAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA396&dq=Ra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-02-26 22:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's Panurge, not Pantagruel!

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment adorns debt


Explanation:
this is a variation off of RNS's answer. I think dropping the 'the' is appropriate when doing word play, as it allows the meaning to shine through.

As Russians say "payment adorns dept."

Goodluck,

David

sparta1978
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good debt is an investment


Explanation:
As in -- a good debt/loan is an investment in something that creates value for you in the long run or something that pays off for both the borrower and the investor. I think this fits the context.

RitaZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search