Мучной цех, в котором выпекаются хлебобулочные изделия

English translation: a bakery, making/producing bread and buns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мучной цех, в котором выпекаются хлебобулочные изделия
English translation:a bakery, making/producing bread and buns
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

15:30 Apr 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourist booklet
Russian term or phrase: Мучной цех, в котором выпекаются хлебобулочные изделия
нужен функциональный аналог в английском.
Ionov Paul
Russian Federation
bakery
Explanation:
Просто "bakery", имхо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-04-16 15:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если Вы все-таки предпочитаете более полный перевод, можно расширить (хотя, по-моему, это излишне в данном случае): "a bakery, making/producing baked goods"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2015-04-17 10:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом уточнения Аллы: "a bakery, making/producing bread and buns"
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bakery
Tatiana Grehan
3flour shop with bakery
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flour shop with bakery


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bakery


Explanation:
Просто "bakery", имхо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-04-16 15:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если Вы все-таки предпочитаете более полный перевод, можно расширить (хотя, по-моему, это излишне в данном случае): "a bakery, making/producing baked goods"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2015-04-17 10:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом уточнения Аллы: "a bakery, making/producing bread and buns"

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alla_K: bakery. если надо расширить, то упомянуть "bread/buns, а не "baked goods". Печенье, торты, пирожные - тоже выпечные (baked) изделия, но никак не хлебобулочные.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алла! С уточтением согласна.

agree  Elena Ow-Wing: Или baking facility, если нужно подчеркнуть, что это цех.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search