трехсрубная церковь

English translation: triple log-frame church

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трехсрубная церковь
English translation:triple log-frame church
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

12:52 Jan 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: трехсрубная церковь
По композиции храм принадлежит к типу украинских трехглавых трехсрубных церквей.
Elena Kolesnykova
Ukraine
triple log-frame church
Explanation:
The tripartite churches are, in turn, subdivided into: those with a single log-frame in which all three parts are encompassed by the same set of logs; those with a double log-frame in which the anteroom and nave have one set of logs and the sanctuary another; and those with a triple log-frame in which the three parts each has its own set of logs. The Greek-cross churches are constructed of five sets of log-frames.
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1triple log-frame church
Oleg Lozinskiy
4three tower church
katerina turevich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple log-frame church


Explanation:
The tripartite churches are, in turn, subdivided into: those with a single log-frame in which all three parts are encompassed by the same set of logs; those with a double log-frame in which the anteroom and nave have one set of logs and the sanctuary another; and those with a triple log-frame in which the three parts each has its own set of logs. The Greek-cross churches are constructed of five sets of log-frames.
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Donald!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three tower church


Explanation:
three tower church

no matter what the more accurate building terminology may be,
in colloquial English the visual effect of three towers is the primary consideration in referring to these churches.

http://thaumazein-albert.blogspot.nl/2011/03/travel-diaries-...
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/92874929

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search