протянулись на десятки километров

English translation: stretching along the coast for dozens of miles / kilometers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:протянулись на десятки километров
English translation:stretching along the coast for dozens of miles / kilometers
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

23:30 Feb 24, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Egypt, Hurghada
Russian term or phrase: протянулись на десятки километров
Более двухсот современных отелей протянулись вдоль побережья на десятки километров

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
stretching along the coast for dozens of miles / kilometers
Explanation:
"miles" or "kilometers" depending on which country the translation is for (if UK or US - miles)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9stretching along the coast for dozens of miles / kilometers
Tatiana Grehan
4 +1versions
Erzsébet Czopyk
5spread along the coast for dozens of kilometers
Sergi Eremenko
4 -1extended to tens of kilometers
Ravindra Godbole
Summary of reference entries provided
Отели не протягиваются, конечно :))
Remedios

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stretching along the coast for dozens of miles / kilometers


Explanation:
"miles" or "kilometers" depending on which country the translation is for (if UK or US - miles)

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Donald Jacobson
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Ravindra Godbole: I think not dozens but it should be tens of
2 hrs
  -> In the UK and US they tend to use "dozens" instead of "tens", imho.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergi Eremenko
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extended to tens of kilometers


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Ravindra, you misunderstood the sentence.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versions


Explanation:
Hurghada hotels, Red Sea Riviera hotels, EGYPT hotels ...
www.dilos.com/location/hotels/2062
Desert Rose Resort Hotel, Hurghada is located on a private beach, on 300000 ... is on the shores of the Red Sea, on a stretch of beach that's over 1,100m long. ... Jasmine Village Hotel in Hurghada is uniquely situated in front of a 200 meters ...

Hotels in Hurghada from 15€ (2) - Rumbo
www.rumbo.com › Hotels › Countries › Egypt › --
Find your accommodation in Hurghada from over 65000 hotels. ... Km 17 200 Hurghada - Safaga Rd (Hurghada) .... Located in on the shores of the Red Sea in southern Hurghada, the Grand Seas Hostmark resort is 15kms from downtown and ...

Egypt Hurghada The Best Hotel Deals
www.hgwy.org/EG/Hurghada.html
The Al Mashrabiya Beach Resort is located in Hurghada making it one of the best .... Hotel Name : Bella Vista Hotel and Resort Location : 200 Meters From The ..... is located along over half a mile of sandy beaches which lie along the shore of ...

Not competing with Tatiana just offering some versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-25 03:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extract from the text I translated last year:
Hurghada was once a fairly small and unimposing fishing village, located next to the Red Sea. Today, the resort town of Hurghada is one of the most visited tourist destination in Egypt, with more than 150 different hotels, many of which line the shoreline. Its waters are clear and calm for most of the year and have become popular for various water-sports, particularly scuba diving and snorkeling. A score of coral islands and reefs are within a few hours’ reach by boat, and provide amazing sites for those underwater enthusiasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-25 03:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandy beaches and wonderful snorkeling are to be found on the Giftun Island, a short but wonderful boat ride away from Hurghada. As this program is a full day program, a delicious fresh fish lunch is at your service before making our way back to Hurghada; a lovely chance to experience the coral and marine life.

Ready to pass by the highest mountain on the Red Sea coast, Shaieb El Banat, which rises to the heights of 2,187 meters above sea level? In the footprints of the Romans, who also settled in the area, visit the ancient town at mount Claudianus before commencing the camel ride in the desert and finishing your day with a sumptuous BBQ lunch and a hot Bedouin style Tea.

Traslating such texts, give a room for your fantasy! You might translate the text not so literally but creating something exclusive and attractive.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kulichkina
13 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за ваше согласие!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spread along the coast for dozens of kilometers


Explanation:
Несмотря на то, что в русском языке указано прошедшее время "протянулись" в английском предлагаю перевести в настоящем, потому что сомневаюсь, что они раньше были, а теперь исчезли. Когда говорится о ландшафте (лес, и т.д.) то в данном случае используется глагол "spread"

Example sentence(s):
  • Of the half-dozen malls spread along the Hotel Zone...

    https://yandex.ua/search/?text=spread%20along%20the%20coast%20at%20dozens%20of%20miles&lr=147&clid=2008276&win=186
    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/destinations/centralameric...
Sergi Eremenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




Reference comments


18 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Отели не протягиваются, конечно :))

Reference information:
Правильнее было бы написать так, например:

Более двухсот современных отелей расположено на территории, протянувшейся вдоль побережья на десятки километров.

HTH ;)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: спасибо! я так и перевела!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!
agree  Sergi Eremenko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search