гоняют по горкам

English translation: ride water slides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гоняют по горкам
English translation:ride water slides
Entered by: Elena Ow-Wing

22:18 Feb 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Waterpark
Russian term or phrase: гоняют по горкам
Посетители гоняют по горкам в основном полдня: или с утра, или после полудня, когда солнце щадящее

thank you!
Arabella Bishop
ride water slides
Explanation:
A water slide (also referred to as flumes, water chutes, or hydroslides[citation needed]) is a type of slide designed for warm-weather or indoor recreational use at water parks. Water slides differ in their riding method and therefore size. Some slides require riders to sit directly on the slide, or on a raft or tube designed to be used with the slide.
Some slides are designed to be ridden with a tube which typically seats either 2 or 3 riders inline. Similar to a traditional body slide, these slides include many twists and turns and come in a variety of types including bowls, funnels and half-pipes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_slide


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-02-25 22:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don’t have to be crazy to ride the new water slide at Schlitterbahn Kansas City, but it probably doesn’t hurt.

http://www.nbcnews.com/feature/carry-on/10-new-water-slides-...

Riders then encounter the open-air twists and turns of this thrilling water slide before splashing down into The Current.
http://www.atlantisbahamas.com/thingstodo/waterpark/watersli...

As an option, SPLASH DOWN WATER RIDES, but I think RIDE is more universal. (same link as above)
Selected response from:

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ride water slides
Elena Ow-Wing
5ride the slides
Angelina Galanska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ride water slides


Explanation:
A water slide (also referred to as flumes, water chutes, or hydroslides[citation needed]) is a type of slide designed for warm-weather or indoor recreational use at water parks. Water slides differ in their riding method and therefore size. Some slides require riders to sit directly on the slide, or on a raft or tube designed to be used with the slide.
Some slides are designed to be ridden with a tube which typically seats either 2 or 3 riders inline. Similar to a traditional body slide, these slides include many twists and turns and come in a variety of types including bowls, funnels and half-pipes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_slide


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-02-25 22:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don’t have to be crazy to ride the new water slide at Schlitterbahn Kansas City, but it probably doesn’t hurt.

http://www.nbcnews.com/feature/carry-on/10-new-water-slides-...

Riders then encounter the open-air twists and turns of this thrilling water slide before splashing down into The Current.
http://www.atlantisbahamas.com/thingstodo/waterpark/watersli...

As an option, SPLASH DOWN WATER RIDES, but I think RIDE is more universal. (same link as above)

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Liberman
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  sidewinder: а откуда "water" взялось?
1 hr
  -> Water взялась из темы Аскера: Tourism and Travel/ Waterpark :-)

agree  Donald Jacobson
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Larisa Horback: все-таки для вод. горок солнце не должно быть щадящим, а даже наоборот, на горках хорошо, когда жарко очень
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

disagree  Angelina Galanska: No indication that the slides are water slides
7 hrs
  -> I can't help if you don't see the obvious.

agree  Ilan Rubin (X): it's clear from the title and the Asker's other Q that this is about water slides. Consider 'ride at high pace/speed'
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ride the slides


Explanation:
Visitors ride the slides...

Angelina Galanska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search