А разогнаться тут и правда есть где

English translation: The park offers a lot of of variety/ many attractions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:А разогнаться тут и правда есть где
English translation: The park offers a lot of of variety/ many attractions
Entered by: Elena Ow-Wing

22:22 Feb 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Waterpark
Russian term or phrase: А разогнаться тут и правда есть где
А разогнаться тут и правда есть где: туристов ждет огромное количество горок, резкий спуск «камикадзе», тоннель «черная дыра», реки разной скорости, цветные трубы, скрученные в спирали горки, бассейны и детские лягушатники

thank you!!!!
Arabella Bishop
paraphrase: the park offers a lot of of variety/ many attractions
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning: variety.

You can say it in many ways, this is just one of them.
Selected response from:

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paraphrase: the park offers a lot of of variety/ many attractions
Elena Ow-Wing
5Indeed there is a true variety
Angelina Galanska
3 +1If you're into high speed then you've come to the right place
Ilan Rubin (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paraphrase: the park offers a lot of of variety/ many attractions


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning: variety.

You can say it in many ways, this is just one of them.

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indeed there is a true variety


Explanation:
Another way to say the same

Angelina Galanska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you're into high speed then you've come to the right place


Explanation:
'разогнаться' literally means to accelerate and here they are clearly talking about attractions at high speed, so I would try to retain this meaning to the extent possible.

I wouldn't write 'speed' on its own due its other meaning though.

I'm not sure that synonyms like 'pace' sound right.

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Oleg!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search