антуражные

English translation: picturesque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:антуражные
English translation:picturesque
Entered by: Natasha Liberman

22:53 Feb 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Waterpark
Russian term or phrase: антуражные
Усевшиеся на крышах городка попугаи и ящерицы (ненастоящие, но очень антуражные) наблюдают, как детвора плещется под струями воды.

Thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
picturesque
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natasha Liberman
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4picturesque
Natasha Liberman
4a good fir for the place/ well fitting the place
Elena Ow-Wing
4very naturally-matched to the place
sidewinder
3very much in keeping with the surroundings
Ilan Rubin (X)
3см.
Tatyana Osyka


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
некоторые из многих вариантов, которые возможны:

- parrots and lizards (not real / mock / whatever, but adding a special flavor to the place)

-...but creating a special ambiance / feel of the place


Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
picturesque


Explanation:
*

Natasha Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: maybe even "appropriately picturesque"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Kulichkina
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very naturally-matched to the place


Explanation:
suggestion

sidewinder
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good fir for the place/ well fitting the place


Explanation:
(parrots and lizards) unreal, but a a good fit for the place or well fitting the place

Значение слова:
Антураж - это костюмы, украшения, обстановка, создающие впечатление праздничности или торжественности. Также антураж используется для создания атмосферы другой эпохи, в театре антураж создает общую атмосферу, в которой происходит действие. Антураж может создаваться путем полного копирования нарядов другой эпохи, а может создаваться просто речевыми оборотами, использовавшимися в то время. (Определение дал/дала Студент-ботаник)
http://www.ymniki.ru/antyrazh.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-02-26 01:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: a good FIT for the place

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very much in keeping with the surroundings


Explanation:
1

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search