организация туристического обслуживания

English translation: tourism management / organiz(s)ation(al) (development) of tourism management (system/framework/mechanism)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организация туристического обслуживания
English translation:tourism management / organiz(s)ation(al) (development) of tourism management (system/framework/mechanism)
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

20:29 May 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: организация туристического обслуживания
как предмет в учебном заведении (специальность - туристический менеджмент)
mailbag
tourism management
Explanation:
Пример:

Bachelor in Tourism Management

On the Tourism Management bachelor's degree programme, you learn to respond to travellers' wishes quickly and smartly, while always taking the destination's unique ecology and culture into account - and that's easier said than done when faced with so many different types of travellers and destinations. The dynamic world of tourism and recreation revolves around striking a balance between the guest experience, the hospitality you provide every step of the way during the traveller's journey, and the ethical dilemmas that tourist destinations come up against. It is your responsibility to ensure that the guest enjoys a unique experience, that your organisation achieves its objectives and that you consider the impact of tourism on the destination in question. This requires you to have excellent knowledge of hospitality, the sector, management, business and ethics. You focus on all these aspects during this tourism degree programme, providing you with a broad foundation and keeping your future options open.
https://www.saxion.edu/site/programmes/degree/details/bachel...

См. также:

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=tourism manage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2016-05-01 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как 'специальность'.

Соответственно (как 'предмет' в рамках 'специальности') --> organiz(s)ation of tourism management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2016-05-01 21:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, даже лучше organiz(s)ation of tourism management system/framework/mechanism

Поскольку затем (в числе 'предметов') могут быть перечислены: 'formalization of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'finalization of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'implementation of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'review of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'restructuring of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'updating of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', и т.д, и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-05-01 21:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может быть и organiz(s)ational development of tourism management system/framework/mechanism

P.S. Пока не получишь 'специальность' в данном учебном заведении, так и не узнаешь, чему они там учат. :-)
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tourism management
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Tourist services organization
Angelina Galanska
3tourism services management
sidewinder


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourism services management


Explanation:
^

sidewinder
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: или "tourist services management"
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна.

disagree  Angelina Galanska: tourist services, not "tourism"
1 day 7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tourism management


Explanation:
Пример:

Bachelor in Tourism Management

On the Tourism Management bachelor's degree programme, you learn to respond to travellers' wishes quickly and smartly, while always taking the destination's unique ecology and culture into account - and that's easier said than done when faced with so many different types of travellers and destinations. The dynamic world of tourism and recreation revolves around striking a balance between the guest experience, the hospitality you provide every step of the way during the traveller's journey, and the ethical dilemmas that tourist destinations come up against. It is your responsibility to ensure that the guest enjoys a unique experience, that your organisation achieves its objectives and that you consider the impact of tourism on the destination in question. This requires you to have excellent knowledge of hospitality, the sector, management, business and ethics. You focus on all these aspects during this tourism degree programme, providing you with a broad foundation and keeping your future options open.
https://www.saxion.edu/site/programmes/degree/details/bachel...

См. также:

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=tourism manage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2016-05-01 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как 'специальность'.

Соответственно (как 'предмет' в рамках 'специальности') --> organiz(s)ation of tourism management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2016-05-01 21:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, даже лучше organiz(s)ation of tourism management system/framework/mechanism

Поскольку затем (в числе 'предметов') могут быть перечислены: 'formalization of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'finalization of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'implementation of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'review of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'restructuring of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', 'updating of tourism management system/framework/mechanism', и т.д, и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-05-01 21:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может быть и organiz(s)ational development of tourism management system/framework/mechanism

P.S. Пока не получишь 'специальность' в данном учебном заведении, так и не узнаешь, чему они там учат. :-)

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Надежда!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  David Knowles
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourist services organization


Explanation:
this is the exact translation word for word

"organization" - организация is different than management " управление"

Angelina Galanska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search