Реализация туристских продуктов

English translation: Sale of tours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Реализация туристских продуктов
English translation:Sale of tours
Entered by: Stepan Volkov

13:21 Mar 5, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / contracts
Russian term or phrase: Реализация туристских продуктов
Продажа (реализация) туристских продуктов/туристских услуг осуществляется на условиях их предварительного бронирования у ТУРОПЕРАТОРА.
Tatyana Dolgova
Russian Federation
Sale of tours
Explanation:
Sale of tours
Selected response from:

Stepan Volkov
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sale of tours
Stepan Volkov
3 +2Sale of package tours
Lazyt3ch
5sale of tourism products/ tourism services
Angelina Galanska
4Sale of travel services
Ilan Rubin (X)
4sale of tourism products
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Sale of goods (and services) for tourists
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale of tourism products


Explanation:
Q:
What is a tourism product?
A:
Quick Answer

A tourism product is any product that is marketed by a country or an institution to visitors so as to attract them to visit a country as tourists and experience the said product.
https://www.reference.com/world-view/tourism-product-f2a95fb...

Tourism Product Definition

Tourism products compared with the types of products other goods and services have different characteristics and to understand the shape and form of tourism products, the following definition of tourism products that dikemukanan by:
• (Burkat and Medlik), namely tourism products to an array of integrated products, which consist of objects and attractions, transportation, accommodation and entertainment, where each element of the tourism product is prepared by individual companies and are offered separately to consumers (tourist / tourist).

• (Medlik and Middleton), the tourism product consists of a variety of elements which is a package that is not integral to each other and meet the needs of tourists from leaving his residence to the place of destination and back again to the place of origin.

Based on both this sense, it can be concluded that there are 3 (three) elements that form a Tourism Product, namely:
1. Destination Attractiveness of
2. Facilities of Destinations
3. Ease of Destinations
http://lokatourconsultant.blogspot.ru/2013/04/tourism-produc...

sale of tourism products --> https://www.google.ru/#q=sale of tourism products&newwindow=...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Олег, спасибо. Я просто хотела уточнить, есть ли разница между продажей и реализацией? В тексте договора упоминается продажа, реализация, продажа (реализация), реализация (продажа) туристских продуктов, т.е. во всех случаях нужно переводить sale и игнорировать уточнение в скобках? Например: .... исполнить поручение ТУРОПЕРАТОРА по организации продажи (реализации) турпакета туристам/клиентам... ...Организация продажи (реализации) туристских продуктов производится в виде последовательности следующих действий ... ...для целей их последующей реализации (продажи) ОРГАНИЗАТОРОМ ... ТУРОПЕРАТОР предоставляет ОРГАНИЗАТОРУ право организовать реализацию туристских продуктов


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sale of goods (and services) for tourists


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-03-05 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I don't see any difference.

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susan. So, you suggest that продажа and реализация mean the same thing and (реализация) should be ignorned in the text?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

neutral  Lazyt3ch: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Туристский_продукт
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link.

disagree  LarisaK: Если речь идет о туроператоре, то под туристическими продуктами подразумеваются пакетные туры, наземное обслуживание, трансфер и т.п. И переводить как goods (and services) for tourists я бы не стала, потому как и палатка с рюкзаком сюда подходит.
20 hrs
  -> I see your point, thanks. But since the sentence includes "tourist services," I think that would be included. In any case, реализация is not necessary.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sale of tours


Explanation:
Sale of tours

Stepan Volkov
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rashid!

agree  LarisaK
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, LarisaK!

agree  Larysa Shell
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larysa!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale of tourism products/ tourism services


Explanation:

https://training.gov.au/Training/Details/SITTTSL303

Angelina Galanska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sale of package tours


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Package_tour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2017-03-07 02:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Реализация = продажа

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! но по поводу sale в смысле реализации я не совсем уверена, distribution?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! (Я всего лишь воспользовался русской и английской статьями Википедии.)

agree  Denis Shepelev
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sale of travel services


Explanation:
This is how we would say it in the UK

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search