подложка

English translation: Hеre - underlay

13:38 Jan 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / бани/парные
Russian term or phrase: подложка
Имеется, в виду подложка в бане. Например, сено, веники, травы.
"Пихтовые веники запариваются и выкладываются на полки".
karpvon
English translation:Hеre - underlay
Explanation:
https://shaykaleyka.ru/parenija.html - для отвечающих


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-02-19 16:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант, который мне в контексте даже больше нравится - cushion
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hеre - underlay
IrinaN
2 +1( sauna) mat OR duckboard OR seat
James Duncan
3 -1substrate
Vladyslav Golovaty
2base layer
Dmitry Zaikin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
substrate


Explanation:
substrate; wafer

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: I visit a banya regularly. There's no substrates, and definitely no wafers.
41 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( sauna) mat OR duckboard OR seat


Explanation:
Substrate would be correct in another context. In the context of sauna accessories, I think it means something for a person to stand or sit on, so it would be called a mat or duckboard or seat depending on type of construction and material

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: this is not a mat, or seat, "подложка" means "duckboard"
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base layer


Explanation:
Не думаю, что есть специализированный банный термин в английском. Почему бы не использовать обобщающий вариант, дабы избежать конкретики seat / mat / duckboard?

Dmitry Zaikin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hеre - underlay


Explanation:
https://shaykaleyka.ru/parenija.html - для отвечающих


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-02-19 16:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант, который мне в контексте даже больше нравится - cushion

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search